Page 1 of 9 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 115
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    373

    Problem with Trane XR15

    I had a 3.5 ton Trane XR15 heat pump installed last April. The unit replaced a 2002 Lennox 3.5 ton air conditioner (don't know the exact model number). The HVAC company did do a proper load calculation and said we were fine with 3.5 tons. The unit has performed flawlessly in COOL mode, but it seems to perform kinda weird in HEAT mode.

    The unit heats and cools the main level of my house, and the main level is about 2200 sq ft. It is matched up with a 2002 Lennox G40 90,000 BTU input gas furnace with a 4 ton blower. So, the whole system is a dual fuel system.

    I turned the heat on this morning and while it was running the heat pump outside turned off for a few seconds then turned back on. Then about a minute later it did the exact same thing. The blower stayed on the whole time and the thermostat still said "heat on". After a few minutes the heat pump turned off again for a few seconds and then back on, and it kept doing it repeatedly until the heat cycle ended.

    Could this lead to anything bigger in the future? Is there something wrong with the unit? The unit doesn't do this at all in cooling mode.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    willowick ,oh
    Posts
    261
    You need a service tech. ASAP. The heat pump is cycling off of high pressure switch. Ensure they add the dual fuel kit or fix their wiring. Trust me

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Anderson, South Carolina, United States
    Posts
    7,062
    Call for service, could damage equipment

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    373
    Thanks. I forgot to mention that we are having our yearly fall tune-up done next Monday, and we probably won't need the heat within the next several days. So I might just mention it to the tech when he comes.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    Did they replace the indoor coil too?

    If the indoor coil has a cooling only TXV, it won't allow proper refrigerant flow in the heating mode.
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    373
    Quote Originally Posted by mark beiser View Post
    Did they replace the indoor coil too?

    If the indoor coil has a cooling only TXV, it won't allow proper refrigerant flow in the heating mode.
    Yeah, they did replace the indoor coil also. I'll post some pics of the whole system.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    Quote Originally Posted by 545GAlady View Post
    Yeah, they did replace the indoor coil also. I'll post some pics of the whole system.
    Post the model numbers of the heat pump and indoor coil too.
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    373
    Name:  001.jpg
Views: 540
Size:  60.0 KBName:  002.jpg
Views: 535
Size:  46.3 KBName:  003.jpg
Views: 518
Size:  40.9 KBName:  004.jpg
Views: 609
Size:  37.1 KBName:  005.jpg
Views: 546
Size:  41.3 KBName:  006.jpg
Views: 556
Size:  47.5 KBName:  007.jpg
Views: 550
Size:  36.4 KB

    Here's the system. I couldn't get a picture of the evaporator coil model number because the furnace flue pipe was in the way. At least I was still able to read it though, so here it is:

    4TXCBO42BC3HCBA

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    SW FL
    Posts
    6,295
    Quote Originally Posted by 545GAlady View Post
    So I might just mention it to the tech when he comes.
    OK, & if you forget to mention it..
    ---Call him back in a little while so you can tell him xxx the unit just died xxxx
    Designer Dan
    It's Not Rocket Science, But It is SCIENCE with "Some Art". ___ ___ K EEP I T S IMPLE & S INCERE

    Define the Building Envelope and Perform a Detailed Load Calc: It's ALL About Windows and Make-up Air Requirements. Know Your Equipment Capabilities

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northern VA 38 degrees N by 76 degrees W
    Posts
    5,060
    Quote Originally Posted by 545GAlady View Post
    Name:  001.jpg
Views: 540
Size:  60.0 KBName:  002.jpg
Views: 535
Size:  46.3 KBName:  003.jpg
Views: 518
Size:  40.9 KBName:  004.jpg
Views: 609
Size:  37.1 KBName:  005.jpg
Views: 546
Size:  41.3 KBName:  006.jpg
Views: 556
Size:  47.5 KBName:  007.jpg
Views: 550
Size:  36.4 KB

    Here's the system. I couldn't get a picture of the evaporator coil model number because the furnace flue pipe was in the way. At least I was still able to read it though, so here it is:

    4TXCBO42BC3HCBA
    What is the model # of new Tstat?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    373
    Quote Originally Posted by second opinion View Post
    What is the model # of new Tstat?

    Name:  009.jpg
Views: 438
Size:  22.7 KB

    Model number is YTH9421C1002

    Honeywell VisionPRO IAQ

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    What is the model number of the indoor coil, green box on top of the furnace, has copper and PVC pipes going to it.
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    373
    Quote Originally Posted by mark beiser View Post
    What is the model number of the indoor coil, green box on top of the furnace, has copper and PVC pipes going to it.
    I already mentioned the indoor coil model number in one of my previous posts. Here it is again:

    4TXCBO42BC3HCBA

Page 1 of 9 12345678 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event