Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10

    Mt Vernon AE Pellet stove shut down

    Hoping someone can give me some info. I decided to try our stove today before the weather gets cold and the stove worked for a few minutes then shut down. I plugged the stove in it cleaned then started up. After a few minutes all power was gone. I tried a couple more times and it would start back up then shut right down. To me this seems major. I am just not really sure. I usually fix any problems with our stove as we have had one of these for years but this is a problem I have not encountered. The place we purchased it from is not pleasant to deal with. They don't always have a reliable person to check out my stove! Any info would be greatly appreciated!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    150
    Hello Ms. Tracey

    Not sure what area you are in, but the best thing to do is have the shop that you purchased the system from and or installed it come check it out. I understand that it may be a hassle

    and not pleasant but someone that is trained to work on that system with access to parts and support will be your best bet. Not sure if you were aware but pellet systems need to be

    serviced on an annual basis. I explain to customers a ton of pellet use is what we ask customers stick to as intervals. When was the last time you had your pellet stove serviced?

    Reason I was asking is because I went on a call this past week on that exact same system, they hadn't had it serviced for 2-3 years and had issues that first year but no one touched it

    till last week. thank goodness it was something simple (loose connection) but they just put up with the system not operating normally. One thing I am beginning to find out about

    pellet stoves is that if they are not inline with regular service intervals, component failure will come in bunches. small stuff like gaskets get worn, the exhaust motor just spins in flue

    byproduct and fails, and the interior just gets clogged with byproduct etc.. all that just makes that troubleshooting call a whole diagnostic spill of bad news that gets really expensive

    pretty quick. So Ms. Tracey have someone go out, if you have had it serviced fantastic if not apologize but be prepared for expensive news.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10
    I live in Northern Indiana. I don't have much luck with competent service people in this area!!

    Let me state that I am not a professional about stoves however I have had to deal with Quadra fire for years and so I have taken it upon myself to understand my stoves. I service everything myself because the service people that always come out don't know what they are doing. I clean my stove often.
    I know that I will be calling a service person out because this is something I can't fix. I just get very upset when they send a person out that doesn't have a clue. One of the things that bothers me is that I can't call quadra fire and speek to them about my problem directly. That would save me some money on a service call.
    Thanks for you quick response!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    198
    Well you are in luck, as I am one of the best AE techs in the northeast(self proclaimed). first on the part of the stove shop, when you call stress to them that your stove is a AE and that you would like a person who is very familiar with the MT V. AE. I used to work with a stove shop where I was the only one in the whole business that had a clue in regards to the AE. And sometimes they would send out someone who was a wood tech or new to pellet stoves, so i know what you are feeling. But when they specifically requested a tech who knew about AEs they would always send me.

    Now onto your stove, we have a pretty strict non diy policy in that i cant tell you how to fix it if something is mechanically wrong. But I do need more information. When you say you started it up, did you get flame? or are you referring to the motors started up, also on the wall control screen did it say start up? and when it shut down did it say shutdown? or did the motors just stop? and was the wall control blank.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10
    The stove started like normal. It went through the cycles for about 20 to 30 minutes then it just shut down completely. No power, blank wall control screen. We unplugged it and was able to try it again but it only lasted a couple minutes. We tried again later and it ran for about 30 minutes then shut down.
    This morning I cleaned it, and checked the plug and the thermostate connection. I tried it a couple time this morning and it worked. The wall control is staying on.(I have the stove off but I have the wall control on for the temp)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    198
    Sounds like you got it, those t-stat connections can be problematic. I would disconnect them and reconnect them to remove any corrosion. Also I have seen where the home owner has moved the stove to clean and pinched the wire with the leg of the stove, follow the wire from stove to wall/or wall control to make sure there is nothing pinching the wire anywhere.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    150
    What Darthvader suggests is spot on, that call last week was a loose connection on the t-stat sometimes the screen would

    blank out on occasion and customers didn't see it as too much trouble so they just put up with it, tightened connection

    and just to make sure went thru the menu prompts on the t-stat to induce a problem and operate and agitate the system

    but to no avail the system didn't act up. Just to cover bases I called tech support for service bulletins or additional steps

    just to verify diagnosis. They said "t-stat connection could be the culprit as well as voltage drop/spike etc.." Additionally if

    you pop off your segmented t-stat from the base gently you can check condition of the board like vader posted above

    corrosion and white marks that look like white film or check for black spots or arc marks. When the t-stat has batteries

    corrosion can occur quite often when they aren't changed out with fresh ones and or fail, the batteries leak etc.. with this

    unit the ones I have seen the t-stat is hard wired to the unit and it provides the secondary. but good to check the smart

    board on the t-stat anyways. Hope you find the problem.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10
    Well the stove has shut down again! I am not sure what to do. Can you guys tell me if the company Quadra fire has contact information for compatent repairmen in my area? I would really like to find someone that knows how this stove works. I don't have confidence in the the place we purchased the stove from. They have went through a few repairmen! I live in Northeastern Indiana.
    The stove went through the cycles as it should to start up it ran for 40 minutes then completely shut down. I have checked the connections and all seem to be fine. I am not sure where to start?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    198
    Ok, lets go through the cycles. So It cleaned the burnpot, dropped the pellets, the pellets lit, then the distribution/convection fan turned on. is that all correct?
    then when it shutdown, did the screen go blank again or did it say shutdown on the screen?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10
    [QUOTE=darthvader;14315161]Ok, lets go through the cycles. So It cleaned the burnpot, dropped the pellets, the pellets lit, then the distribution/convection fan turned on. is that all correct?
    The stove then shut down completely(no power) and the screen went blank.We unplugged the stove and tried again it just shut right off again.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    198
    Ok, sounds like it is a bad connection with the T-stat wire, either at the stove or at the wall control. Disconnect the wire from the stove and reconnect them, this gives the clamp a new bite on the wire.
    Then the wall control splits into two pieces(front and back) pull the front of the wall control off(there are four tabs two at the top and two at the bottom that need to be pushed in in-order to pull the front off) once the front is off, you will see the 3 wires as they come into the back of the wall control, remove those wires and re install to give the clamps a new bite, making sure that everything is tight. Re install front of wall control and try stove again. Also make sure your outlet is in good condition and that the plug is securely into the wall and stove. Make sure the wire are connected to their corresponding color.

    Also just on a side note this isnt the issue here, but make sure everything is clean, read the owner manual to make sure you are cleaning everything properly.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10
    Checked the wires. The stove has started as of right now but we will see how long it runs! I have cleaned the stove per the owners manual. I probably cleaned more that what they say too.
    I plan on getting a thermostat this weekend. I feel like I need to try one. If nothing else to have a spare on hand.
    Will update if this doesn't work.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    10
    Well that didn't work!! It ran for approx. 45 min. then the same. SHUT DOWN! Could it be getting to hot and shutting down? I really don't think it is It doesn't seem to run long enough to get too hot. I just don't know!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event