Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    1,355

    Angry Two Jace's behind a gateway-port forwarding

    I'm getting kicked in the nuts on this job and I really just want this crap to work so any help would be surely appreciated. Here's what I have:

    Two jaces and port forwarding set-up in a Verizon issued D-link 2750B gateway.

    I have port forwarding set-up for one jace at 192.168.1.101 and I've opened ports 80 and 1911

    the other Jace is 192.168.1.124 and is using ports 81 and 1912

    Everything works great as long as I'm connected wirelessly to the gateway and I'm typing the static IP of the gateway and the port
    I want to connect to into my browser. The problem occurs when I try to connect when I'm connected away from the gateway, from home for example. The correct link comes up in the address bar but the webpage never loads. Verizon has been no help at all so any suggestions you guys might have would help.

    Thanks.
    Saving the world...one service call at a time.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,475
    Im not familiar with yr router/modem but have had similar issues before with other routers.
    The problem will be in the router that much I know....often fixed with a Trail and Terror approach.
    Some routers never work.
    We have had occasions with 2 routers on different jobs set up the same way and one worked and the other wouldnt. wierd.

    Try pointing JACEs gateway address to the router.(dont think this will make much difference)
    Some routers seem to not like forwarding to IPs that aren't within their DHCP range so fix the JACE IPs and tell the router that the 2 IPs are fixed ... may even need to know the MAC address of the JACEs as well (no not the Bacnet MAC)

    Sometimes routers want a re-boot after changes even though they don't say so ... typically DMZ changes and fixing IPs need a restart if the IPs that get fixed were formerly given by DHCP....reboot everything (router/jaces) and see if that helps

    need to ask ... yr definitely typing http://[myIPaddress]:80 and http://[myOtherIPaddress]:81 .... and you have forwarded 81 too, right?
    and you have the jace web services set up as ports 80 and 81 respectively too?
    and the second JACEs fox service is definitely running on 1912?
    ...when yr trying from outside, have you dropped yr firewall or made pinholes for 81, 1911, and 1912 ?

    ...my networking voodoo could be stronger....thats all I got ...
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Gonna need to get a "pass through" from the mother modem would be my guess

    Verizon and others will deny this request for the first 12 hours of conversation with them

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    BTW, going through the same with my "German" speaking IT guy onsite now.....

    Not even close to understanding one another

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,475
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthington View Post
    BTW, going through the same with my "German" speaking IT guy onsite now.....

    Not even close to understanding one another
    ....and I though Spanish and German were like second and third languages to all Americans..
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by MatrixTransform View Post
    ....and I though Spanish and German were like second and third languages to all Americans..
    Not here although I do pick up on some things, like when he stated that the "nails" were lose in the Verizon Fiber panel, he meant to tell me the screws were lose in their panel, etc....... the more complex the conversation the further off we are.

    Hell at this rate I might never get access and I need it as these guys are on a different page and every time they have an "Issue" (Not) I have to go there currently, totally screwing up all the other other stuff I have to be doing at the same time. Next week I am gonna make the calls for him, as I know the other end has no clue like me, as to what he is saying
    Last edited by Chris_Worthington; 09-23-2012 at 09:18 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    1,627
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthington View Post
    Gonna need to get a "pass through" from the mother modem would be my guess

    Verizon and others will deny this request for the first 12 hours of conversation with them

    I agree that an IP pass through will probably be the easier answer, if you can figure out how to get the pass through, then add a known reliable easy to set up router after the D-Link which is now basically just a modem, personally I would use a Linksys WRT54G flashed with the DD-WRT firmware.

    Looking at both the Verizon manual for this D_Link device,

    http://www.dlink.com/us/en/home-solu...Manual_US.ashx

    and the European manual for it, http://tinyurl.com/9v3clcd

    page 22 of the EU version shows a setting for IP pass through (PPP IP Extension) but of course the Verizon is totally different probably with a different (special Verizon) firmware flash, but may be if you can look at the Internet connections on page 68 (Network connections) there may be something there not shown in the Verizon manual to allow IP pass through.

    Good luck, and let us know if you get this resolved.



    Kevin
    "Profit is not the legitimate purpose of business. The legitimate purpose of business is to provide a product or service that people need and do it so well that it's profitable."

    James Rouse

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    1,627
    Better yet, toss the D-Link, get a straight forward DSL modem and the WRT54G

    Kevin
    "Profit is not the legitimate purpose of business. The legitimate purpose of business is to provide a product or service that people need and do it so well that it's profitable."

    James Rouse

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,337
    Quote Originally Posted by mallron View Post
    Two jaces and port forwarding set-up in a Verizon issued D-link 2750B gateway.
    The correct link comes up in the address bar but the webpage never loads.
    Sounds like the fox port might not be open, double check your settings using this guide:
    http://www22.verizon.com/Support/Res...ATLAS6604.htm#

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,475
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    Sounds like the fox port might not be open, double check your settings using this guide:
    http://www22.verizon.com/Support/Res...ATLAS6604.htm#
    ....ah of course ... verizon arent allowing 1911, 1912 and 81 ... gotta talk to them
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    1,355
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    Sounds like the fox port might not be open, double check your settings using this guide:
    http://www22.verizon.com/Support/Res...ATLAS6604.htm#
    Thanks for the reply.

    I've read that page about 1000 times before i posted trying to make sure it wasn't me that screwed up and it wasn't. We're doing maybe 6 or 7 buildings at once so there's any IT guy following the Verizon "tech" (and I use the term lightly) around and setting up the gateway's so when I get there all I should have to do is set-up port forwarding and the Jace. Well I'm not sure how this one got screwed up but ultimately we ended up resetting the router to factory defaults, reloading the static IP info and redoing the router table.

    This one is DONE. Verizon was absolutely NO HELP AT ALL. If they can't fix it by reading from a script then you're better off going home
    early and having dinner with the family because about the same about of fixing is going to get accomplished.

    Thanks for all the replies.
    Saving the world...one service call at a time.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    1,355
    Quote Originally Posted by MatrixTransform View Post
    Im not familiar with yr router/modem but have had similar issues before with other routers.
    The problem will be in the router that much I know....often fixed with a Trail and Terror approach.
    Some routers never work.
    We have had occasions with 2 routers on different jobs set up the same way and one worked and the other wouldnt. wierd.

    Try pointing JACEs gateway address to the router.(dont think this will make much difference)
    Some routers seem to not like forwarding to IPs that aren't within their DHCP range so fix the JACE IPs and tell the router that the 2 IPs are fixed ... may even need to know the MAC address of the JACEs as well (no not the Bacnet MAC)

    Sometimes routers want a re-boot after changes even though they don't say so ... typically DMZ changes and fixing IPs need a restart if the IPs that get fixed were formerly given by DHCP....reboot everything (router/jaces) and see if that helps

    need to ask ... yr definitely typing http://[myIPaddress]:80 and http://[myOtherIPaddress]:81 .... and you have forwarded 81 too, right?
    and you have the jace web services set up as ports 80 and 81 respectively too?
    and the second JACEs fox service is definitely running on 1912?
    ...when yr trying from outside, have you dropped yr firewall or made pinholes for 81, 1911, and 1912 ?

    ...my networking voodoo could be stronger....thats all I got ...
    no, I'm typing [static ip provided by ISP]:80 and [static ip provided by ISP]:81 all ports that I mentioned have been forwarded with the corresponding local IP address. I used 81 and 1912 and the second Jace because using 80 and 1911 twice caused a conflict within the gateway. The other Jace is definately set-up to use those ports. I actually wrote that info inside of the panel because Pro-builder (or whatever the software you use is called, workbench, whatever) won't open the station unless you specify 1912. Firewall is at its lowest setting.
    Saving the world...one service call at a time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event