Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8

    Niagara AX Boolean switch?

    I need to do simple logic in Niagara AX - I want a Boolean point to output "true" if the input is true and "null" if the input is false. I thought I had done this before, but I can't figure it out. Any help is welcome. Thanks very much.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    47
    There is a boolean switch in the Util folder under the kitControl palette that will do this.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8
    I'm not seeing it - maybe it's because we're still running an older version (3.4.43). We're upgrading shortly.

    Thanks very much for your help.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    256

    Boolean Switch

    Quote Originally Posted by shuffman View Post
    I'm not seeing it - maybe it's because we're still running an older version (3.4.43). We're upgrading shortly.

    Thanks very much for your help.
    Ha Steve
    There's not a strait up way to do what your looking to do. I use them alot and I'll send you on in the morning.

    Greg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Where it's dark & damp
    Posts
    609
    Quote Originally Posted by shuffman View Post
    I'm not seeing it - maybe it's because we're still running an older version (3.4.43). We're upgrading shortly.

    Thanks very much for your help.



    Here is a bolean switch I made when we first started using tridium and I couldn't believe there wasn't such a simple thing in the library. This will work with any version of Niagara. Just open the .bog file, copy the switch and paste it on your wire sheet.

    https://dl.dropbox.com/u/16002934/Boolean_Switch.bog

    I leave it up for a couple days. Drop box is acting weird. I guess it doesn't like a .bog file. It downloads as a zip which extracts to an xml. Just download and change the file extension to a .bog and then open in niagara.
    It took actually learning something to realize how much I had to learn.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    StL, MO
    Posts
    593
    shuffman - drop the boolean switch on a wire sheet, double left click the switch, at the far right of "InFalse" is two small down arrows, left click the arrows, check off the "null" box and finally, save.
    UA LU 562

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,481
    there is another "ToggleSwitch" in AxCommunity.jar as well....it will switch boolean and analog values as well.

    The 'null' would work beautifully in the priority inputs for say, a BooleanWritable but, a bit of a gotcha...be careful using 'null' values with boolean logic ... the null can be ignored.

    ie If an AND component has 2 inputs and 1 is on and the other is null... then the output will be on too...
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    "Xor" block is what I use the most for overrides and what not into an array

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Why not just use a simple block such as a "NOT"/Whatever block and set it to be "Null" on In-Active?

    Use the priority array on the Boolean in question and call life simple?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    StL, MO
    Posts
    593
    An advantage to using the Boolean Switch is readability. One sees "null on inactive" without drilling in to the object.
    UA LU 562

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event