Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    34

    Voyager Test Mode

    I have another tech call me and he said that a unit is skipping the economizer in test mode. I thought I remember reading about this problem before but could not find it even looked in the mess they call comfortsite.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    4,481
    the controls will skip what it doesn't have or isn't communicating to. the economizers do move pretty slow...maybe its not skipping it. maybe the motor is bad. stop using the 'jumper' version of moving around 'test mode'. start using the resistance test method...life is a lot simpler.
    "If you pull one more stunt like you just pulled with Tommy, you won't have to get on a plane because I will personally kick your ass from here to Korea!" - Best of the Best

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    19,207
    Quote Originally Posted by jayguy View Post
    the controls will skip what it doesn't have or isn't communicating to. the economizers do move pretty slow...maybe its not skipping it. maybe the motor is bad. stop using the 'jumper' version of moving around 'test mode'. start using the resistance test method...life is a lot simpler.
    Does Trane or another Co. market a resistance box set up with the correct values on a rotary switch?
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    529
    Name:  ImageUploadedByTapatalk1348234681.840860.jpg
Views: 137
Size:  39.8 KB
    I built a box mostly because of trouble with economizer test mode.
    My material list:
    -really nice jumper wire cut in half
    -2x4 box with cover
    -on off toggle switch
    -0-50 potentiometer with knob

    Works great the pot scale is a little broad but it's fine. I just set it with my meter to the desires resistance, hook it on, flip the toggle switch when I'm ready.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    529
    Works good on service checks too because you get straight to the desired function.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    19,207
    I like it. I'm sure I have an old pot in my junk box.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,389
    I built one with resistors and a six position rotary switch. I can jump straight to desired mode. I used a pot before, but it was a little tough to get it dialed in just right. I also was using 0-50 ohm pot.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    19,207
    Quote Originally Posted by socotech View Post
    I built one with resistors and a six position rotary switch. I can jump straight to desired mode. I used a pot before, but it was a little tough to get it dialed in just right. I also was using 0-50 ohm pot.

    Anyone have the resistance list? I don't have an RTU handy....
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    4,481
    Quote Originally Posted by socotech View Post
    I built one with resistors and a six position rotary switch. I can jump straight to desired mode. I used a pot before, but it was a little tough to get it dialed in just right. I also was using 0-50 ohm pot.
    mine too. i have a 12 position rotary switch box with an on/off switch that works great...no dialing in or nothing.
    "If you pull one more stunt like you just pulled with Tommy, you won't have to get on a plane because I will personally kick your ass from here to Korea!" - Best of the Best

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    4,481
    Quote Originally Posted by timebuilder View Post
    Anyone have the resistance list? I don't have an RTU handy....
    i am trying to find my parts list that i made. i will post it along with the resistances when i find it.
    "If you pull one more stunt like you just pulled with Tommy, you won't have to get on a plane because I will personally kick your ass from here to Korea!" - Best of the Best

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    4,481
    Quote Originally Posted by jayguy View Post
    i am trying to find my parts list that i made. i will post it along with the resistances when i find it.
    i couldn't find it...bummer. attached are the resistances and the different functions you get with the different steps.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    "If you pull one more stunt like you just pulled with Tommy, you won't have to get on a plane because I will personally kick your ass from here to Korea!" - Best of the Best

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North Carolina Piedmont Area
    Posts
    451
    have had good luck with a variable resistance decade box made by IET RS-200
    Attached Images Attached Images

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event