Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    14

    goodman flame rollout switch

    Installed a 95 percent goodman gas hot air furnace with a 3 ton air cond system in a prebuilt home. Air cond worked like a charm but when the furnace is on the roll out switches kick out with no apparent rollout visiable. Bad rollout switches? Any ideas on what is going on. First goodman I have installed

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    nebraska
    Posts
    1,629
    I'd suggest rereading the venting instructions and starting there.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Pavilion, NY
    Posts
    2,108
    What is the gas pressure, temp rise, carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide in the vent?
    ...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,411

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Urbandale IA. USA
    Posts
    4,900
    Low air flow to the home can cause roll outs to trip.
    Check the flue for blockage. You could have a wasp nest or other obstruction that is NOT causing pressure sw problems, but flue gas temps will rise.
    .
    Those who dance, appear insane to those who do not hear the music.
    Those who believe, appear ignorant to those who do not know God.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    21
    Was it installed as a two pipe system? As stated previously check the venting for obstructions. Also check the gas pressure.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by jpsmith1cm; 09-23-2012 at 10:33 PM. Reason: My mistake

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    between here and over there
    Posts
    453
    did you check out the orifice in the manifold? I once installed a furnace with natural gas orifice in them, didnt take notice that there was a propane tank around the house, neither did the sales man... later that season there was a call back.. guess what for..

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Upper Michigan
    Posts
    3,588
    Quote Originally Posted by Trehak01 View Post
    did you check out the orifice in the manifold? I once installed a furnace with natural gas orifice in them, didnt take notice that there was a propane tank around the house, neither did the sales man... later that season there was a call back.. guess what for..
    Did that too.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    79
    I got sent back to a new install that would run for about 5 minutes then open roll out. It had an auxillary limit with the same rating so I switched them with the same result. Gas pressure was good, orfices correct, venting clear, but co super high. Ended up being to much oil left in secondary at factory.
    Last edited by jpsmith1cm; 09-23-2012 at 10:34 PM. Reason: sorry

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    burlington county n.j.
    Posts
    9,708
    Quote Originally Posted by jpsmith1cm View Post
    MJG and pcp


    This is the Ask Our Pro's forum. In order to post a response here, you must have verified qualifications and have been approved by the AOP Committee. You may ask a question by starting a new thread.

    You can find the rules for posting and qualifications here.

    Additional infractions may result in loss of posting privileges.

    scroll up........... this is tech to tech......

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    79
    If home owners are asking these questions I hope no one responds.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,411
    Quote Originally Posted by t527ed View Post
    scroll up........... this is tech to tech......
    Oops.

    I fixed the posts.

    Quote Originally Posted by pcp View Post
    If home owners are asking these questions I hope no one responds.
    Stick around. Not all of the mods are idiots, just me.

    You'll find a LOT of homeowners ask similar questions.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,760
    Quote Originally Posted by jpsmith1cm View Post
    Oops.

    I fixed the posts.



    Stick around. Not all of the mods are idiots, just me.

    You'll find a LOT of homeowners ask similar questions.
    Its because you were wishing you were at CT with the rest of us. That you forgot that you moved this to Tech to Tech. LOL
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event