Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 35
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    259
    Quote Originally Posted by mr hottstepper View Post
    Did you confirm these readings by a manual gauge?. What worries me is that u said u added 30# and unit didn't cut off on higgins pressure. And 3riple corendrier , why don't you try locking out the circuit that is presently work good and run the other circuit by itself , the water temp is @ 42 degf so it will not need 2 compressors to run. At full load to come down lower
    I did lock it out to run the circuit with the problem. The water temp never got down to 42 it stayed in the 50s.

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    259
    ok r123 let me try this. Sorry I was just trying to get some info because I don't have anything on this chiller. thanks in advance.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    259
    I will connect with techview in the morning and check and see what the eev position is. Could the extra gallon of oil be enough to coat the tubes in the evaporator and cause the high approach temp? If so will I be able to bring it back running it fully loaded for an hour or will I need to drain it off the bottom of evap? Also is there a tap in tech view that will let me load it manually, it has been awhile?

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,333
    Quote Originally Posted by michael26 View Post
    ok r123 let me try this. Sorry I was just trying to get some info because I don't have anything on this chiller. thanks in advance.
    Also, you should enable private messaging in your settings.......

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    259
    Ok I think I just did. If not please let me know.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    2,081
    Quote Originally Posted by michael26 View Post
    I will connect with techview in the morning and check and see what the eev position is. Could the extra gallon of oil be enough to coat the tubes in the evaporator and cause the high approach temp? If so will I be able to bring it back running it fully loaded for an hour or will I need to drain it off the bottom of evap? Also is there a tap in tech view that will let me load it manually, it has been awhile?
    Yes the one extra gallon of oil is screwing the system up .Guess you thought my previous post was just BS . Oil charges on RTACs are critical . You need to run it FULLY UNLOADED to recover the oil . Running unloaded raises your DSH and increases oil separation . Correct your oil level then you can worry about EXV position etc . Until your oil level is correct your p$$#%%G in the wind
    The 64 roars to life Whoo hoo ...shes a rolling chassis .
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    Best Austin Healey In Show twice in 2013 .....All those hrs paid off .

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Down by the river
    Posts
    1,664
    I can't count how many RTAC's I have come to where company X has somehow added and extra gallon or 2 of oil. There is even a service bulletin out about some factory shipped units with to much oil.

    I just have to ask if you pulled 3 gals out and nameplate states 2, why, why would you put 3 back in? why?.
    It's hard to stop a Trane. but I have made one helluva living keeping them going.

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,333
    Quote Originally Posted by michael26 View Post
    Ok I think I just did. If not please let me know.
    You didn't.

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,367
    Did you weigh in nameplate refrigerant charge?

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dallas ,Texas
    Posts
    3,724
    Quote Originally Posted by R123 View Post
    You didn't.
    If he's a regular member he has no PM access.

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    259
    I looked everywhere and cant find private messenger. My email is there.

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    259
    Quote Originally Posted by Healey Nut View Post
    Yes the one extra gallon of oil is screwing the system up .Guess you thought my previous post was just BS . Oil charges on RTACs are critical . You need to run it FULLY UNLOADED to recover the oil . Running unloaded raises your DSH and increases oil separation . Correct your oil level then you can worry about EXV position etc . Until your oil level is correct your p$$#%%G in the wind
    No I didn't think it was bs, I am used to the old rtaas that have a larger oil separators and over on oil wasn't a big deal. I just figured since it had that much in it from the factory for this long is wasn't a big deal. But maybe that had something to do with the compressor failing? Any info I get here is appreciated. Is there a tab to manually load in techview or will I have to jump out the load relay and un-wire the unload relay?

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    EVERYWHERE
    Posts
    228
    Just remove the extra oil your added over the nameplate. To much oil can kill the compressor.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event