Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    working overtime
    Posts
    831

    anybody use this

    http://www.amprobe.com/Amprobe/usen/....htm?PID=73108

    I was looking at the specs and its does some great stuff

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,303
    I'm a fluke man myself, but it looks nice.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Orange County N.Y.
    Posts
    1,176
    Quote Originally Posted by cavalieri85 View Post
    http://www.amprobe.com/Amprobe/usen/....htm?PID=73108

    I was looking at the specs and its does some great stuff
    I haven't seen that one. I've been using a true RMS Amprobe AC/DC 1000 amp for about 5 years now. works fine for me. I trust Amprobe as much as I trust Fluke products.

    ...Ron
    Roof Rat

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    67
    Fluke all the way, nothing else.
    Fluke multimeter, amp clamp, type k pipe clamp, type k temp probe

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    1,092
    I don't know if there's any truth to this, but one of my suppliers says that amprobe is part of fluke and is considered their "value" brand.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Anderson, South Carolina, United States
    Posts
    6,441
    Looks like a fluke 902 with different color scheme

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    NW burbs of Detroit
    Posts
    6,058
    Oh yeah, bought one last month.....still don't know half of what it can do.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    18
    i am looking into a new multimeter, and ive herd fluke is now made in china as of 2002 and the quality isnt as good is there any truth to this?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    NW burbs of Detroit
    Posts
    6,058
    Sorry to say, but yes it is true.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anytown USA
    Posts
    2,055
    Not all Fluke products are made in China.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    tallahassee,fl
    Posts
    380
    I like the uei dl-279 myself, formerly the Phoenix 2. Does everything I need especially in rush amps by milliseconds. Dual screens is a plus as well

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    NW burbs of Detroit
    Posts
    6,058
    Quote Originally Posted by y7turbo View Post
    Not all Fluke products are made in China.
    All the important HVAC related stuff is.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anytown USA
    Posts
    2,055
    Quote Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
    All the important HVAC related stuff is.
    That is not true, there are still meters made in the USA that are used in the HVAC field.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event