Fieldpiece SMAN3 trouble
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Tampa Bay, FL.
    Posts
    119

    Fieldpiece SMAN3 trouble

    Just got my sman3 two weeks ago. Left it on a vacuum overnight and had no reading this morning. Reconnected it finally got a readout. This pic was while the pump was running and was in a deep vacuum. Anyone else experience this? Right now it's gone from my new favorite toy to the not to be trusted list!Name:  ImageUploadedByTapatalk1344697451.474860.jpg
Views: 691
Size:  28.7 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hamilton Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,406
    Looks like it is sucking air on the high side. Check all hoses and connections ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hamilton Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,406
    Did pressure test hold?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Tampa Bay, FL.
    Posts
    119
    Checked all the connections and when I restarted the vacuum pump, there was nothing to evacuate. System was still in a deep vacuum but the gauges indicated otherwise. Very strange.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    14

    Call Back fieldpiece inform them of ypur problem.

    I had a leak on my sight glass. Fieldpiece will work you. I love these guages.




    Quote Originally Posted by ptemko View Post
    Looks like it is sucking air on the high side. Check all hoses and connections ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    NW burbs of Detroit
    Posts
    6,058
    if you didn't use vacuum rated hoses, it ain't gonna hold.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Tampa Bay, FL.
    Posts
    119
    That's what was weird. It was in a hard vacuum and you could tell from the sound of the pump that it was but the gauge said otherwise. Gonna play with it more this weekend. Don't have time to test out equipment on the job. I'll stick to analog until I determine if that was a fluke or not.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    NW burbs of Detroit
    Posts
    6,058
    not to contradict you, but pump sound does not tell you how deep you are.

    that's an old school method I used before Got my micron gauge.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Tampa Bay, FL.
    Posts
    119
    I agree with you but the difference between 500 microns and 6000 microns should be audible. I have a freebie project freezer that I fixed the leak and put on nitro last night. Looks like its holding so I will evacuate it today and see what my gauge reads this time.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    515
    What does it do if you plug your hoses and hook it up to the vac pump?

    With both hi & lo side open pressure up with some nitrogen and watch to see if both transducers read the same as you fill it up. One of my coworkers had a bad transducer on his.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Tampa Bay, FL.
    Posts
    119
    It seems to be working fine now. I haven't been able to duplicate the problem so I'm gonna chalk it up to user error. but it was weird.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    NW burbs of Detroit
    Posts
    6,058
    Quote Originally Posted by hydra View Post
    It seems to be working fine now. I haven't been able to duplicate the problem so I'm gonna chalk it up to user error. but it was weird.
    If you are just starting out with any digital, the data on the screen will confuse you.

    Case in point:Working on my son's in laws ac. Put my Testo 557 on it and the SH read..... which mean it was "zero" sh.

    SMAN can do that to you too. My SC clamp was reading nothing...switched it with the SH clamp and got a reading. Prob was I didn't push the SC plug all the way in and it had a little smear of refer oil on it too... bad contact.

    You'll be in for a few more surprises as you go along. Nothing wrong with the manifold, just a few mistakes the operator make.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Fresno, ca
    Posts
    32
    The micron gauge is in the center port. You need to have one valve on the manifold open to the system and have a valve between the center port and the vacuum pump closed in order to isolate the micron gauge and the system at the same time. hope this helps...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event