Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 22 of 22
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    1,076
    Thanks super,. ,. I have never ran across a machine that has locked up 530,. Is the data recorder (assuming) it is installed in the dynaview, not a separate board,. And why a last resort , if the 530 is froze and has to be reset and change the machine software and reload to the correct software, y not choose the secret , is or has there been problems by doing this? Just wondering ,

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    58
    Update. Bad display. 2nd bad new display. 3rd time great!

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Prattville, Alabama
    Posts
    1,992
    OpenDrive, when you say the display has locked up, just what are you seeing? What are the symptoms? Is the screen displaying anything at all?

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,297
    Quote Originally Posted by Nuclrchiller View Post
    OpenDrive, when you say the display has locked up, just what are you seeing? What are the symptoms? Is the screen displaying anything at all?
    I'm wondering the same thing because a locked up display is unusual and a locked up replacement is almost unheard of.....

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    2,016
    Quote Originally Posted by R123 View Post
    I'm wondering the same thing because a locked up display is unusual and a locked up replacement is almost unheard of.....
    Me thinks someone has a bug on their PC which is getting loaded with the software and screwing things up ??
    The 64 roars to life Whoo hoo ...shes a rolling chassis .
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    Best Austin Healey In Show twice in 2013 .....All those hrs paid off .

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    58
    When it locked up, the keys on the screen locked up. It would stay running, and tech view would show normal operation. Usually in the ckt 2 comp screen. Good now!

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by R123 View Post
    I'm wondering the same thing because a locked up display is unusual and a locked up replacement is almost unheard of.....
    Not according to my Trane rep.

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Prattville, Alabama
    Posts
    1,992
    Quote Originally Posted by OpenDrive View Post
    When it locked up, the keys on the screen locked up. It would stay running, and tech view would show normal operation. Usually in the ckt 2 comp screen. Good now!
    Are you saying that you can see the buttons, or keys? That you can see them, but they won't respond to your touch? You're not talking about the numbers that are arranged like a keypad, are you? I just want to be clear in understanding what you're experiencing. I have never seen one locked up, nor have I ever talked face to face with anyone who has ever seen this.
    Last edited by Nuclrchiller; 10-10-2012 at 03:18 PM. Reason: Added questions.

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Down by the river
    Posts
    1,620
    I have never seen one lock up, I have seen not work right, and contrast mess up but never 1 locked up.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event