Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 22

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    70
    Post Likes

    Question Trane CH530 Screen lockup

    Hello all,

    I have recently ran across a Trane RTAC255 with the CH530 Dynaview display. The initial call was for a display lockup. When running for a while the display will "freeze" but when online with techview 14.0 you can see the processor actually running. I change the Dynaview and loaded the appropriate software and watched it run for an hour or so while I CHANGED A FLOW SWITCH. A week later the problem has returned on the new module. All devices appear to be properly bound in binding view, so has anybody ran into this one before?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Western KY
    Posts
    1,221
    Post Likes
    I have had the touch screen fail and had to replace but havnt seen one lock up myself. Is it locking up in a menu screen or will it just not let you punch in access code?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    43
    Post Likes
    Hi,
    Try to download a previous version of RTAC software.
    Regards,
    CV

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    2,579
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by CV_Geardrive View Post
    Hi,
    Try to download a previous version of RTAC software.
    Regards,
    CV
    Heres a better idea .
    Load a different type of chiller software into the dynaview , boot it up and you will get a configuration error and all kinds of goofy alarms . then reload the correct RTAC software and you should be good . Reloading old software will not eliminate the bug in the software , loading completely different (incorrect) software will, it erases all the memory and gives you a fresh start .
    The toy chest is officially full ... I got a new toy..... 2007 Aston Martin V8 Vantage and yes it still gives me goosebumps
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    In the garage , greasin', oilin' . tweakin' n shinin' !!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    On a Peninsula in NE NC
    Posts
    1,904
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Healey Nut View Post
    Heres a better idea .
    Load a different type of chiller software into the dynaview , boot it up and you will get a configuration error and all kinds of goofy alarms . then reload the correct RTAC software and you should be good . Reloading old software will not eliminate the bug in the software , loading completely different (incorrect) software will, it erases all the memory and gives you a fresh start .
    X2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    70
    Post Likes
    Thanks for the info. Sounds logical to me. I'll give it a shot
    Real machines have turbines or gearboxes!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    13,914
    Post Likes
    i do not know if i should post it here but there is a trane secret to reboot the dynaview!

    then of course you will have to do a little data entry!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    or should i say menu selecting?
    I WILL SELL WORK,GENERATE BUSINESS, GO GET NEW CUSTOMERS!
    YOU SHUT THE HELL UP AND QUIT RUNNING YOUR MOUTH!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    1,181
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by supertek65 View Post
    i do not know if i should post it here but there is a trane secret to reboot the dynaview!

    then of course you will have to do a little data entry!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    or should i say menu selecting?
    Yea,. Turn the power off and on , Jk
    I wanna know the secret.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    13,914
    Post Likes
    LMAO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    is your email address in profile??????????????

    Quote Originally Posted by milkyway View Post
    Yea,. Turn the power off and on , Jk
    I wanna know the secret.
    I WILL SELL WORK,GENERATE BUSINESS, GO GET NEW CUSTOMERS!
    YOU SHUT THE HELL UP AND QUIT RUNNING YOUR MOUTH!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    13,914
    Post Likes
    i PMd it to you MW!!!!!!!!
    I WILL SELL WORK,GENERATE BUSINESS, GO GET NEW CUSTOMERS!
    YOU SHUT THE HELL UP AND QUIT RUNNING YOUR MOUTH!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    1,181
    Post Likes
    Thanks super,. ,. I have never ran across a machine that has locked up 530,. Is the data recorder (assuming) it is installed in the dynaview, not a separate board,. And why a last resort , if the 530 is froze and has to be reset and change the machine software and reload to the correct software, y not choose the secret , is or has there been problems by doing this? Just wondering ,

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,626
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by supertek65 View Post
    i do not know if i should post it here but there is a trane secret to reboot the dynaview!

    then of course you will have to do a little data entry!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    or should i say menu selecting?
    I know the secret your talking about and it shouldn't be posted in the open forum. That should be used for a last resort. Also, it only works on the later versions of the DynaView that has the data recorder.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    13,914
    Post Likes
    I did not think it to be a good idea!!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Comfortech 365