Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 22
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    58

    Question Trane CH530 Screen lockup

    Hello all,

    I have recently ran across a Trane RTAC255 with the CH530 Dynaview display. The initial call was for a display lockup. When running for a while the display will "freeze" but when online with techview 14.0 you can see the processor actually running. I change the Dynaview and loaded the appropriate software and watched it run for an hour or so while I CHANGED A FLOW SWITCH. A week later the problem has returned on the new module. All devices appear to be properly bound in binding view, so has anybody ran into this one before?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Western KY
    Posts
    1,221
    I have had the touch screen fail and had to replace but havnt seen one lock up myself. Is it locking up in a menu screen or will it just not let you punch in access code?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    GREECE
    Posts
    27
    Hi,
    Try to download a previous version of RTAC software.
    Regards,
    CV

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    2,012
    Quote Originally Posted by CV_Geardrive View Post
    Hi,
    Try to download a previous version of RTAC software.
    Regards,
    CV
    Heres a better idea .
    Load a different type of chiller software into the dynaview , boot it up and you will get a configuration error and all kinds of goofy alarms . then reload the correct RTAC software and you should be good . Reloading old software will not eliminate the bug in the software , loading completely different (incorrect) software will, it erases all the memory and gives you a fresh start .
    The 64 roars to life Whoo hoo ...shes a rolling chassis .
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    Best Austin Healey In Show twice in 2013 .....All those hrs paid off .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Down by the river
    Posts
    1,620
    Quote Originally Posted by Healey Nut View Post
    Heres a better idea .
    Load a different type of chiller software into the dynaview , boot it up and you will get a configuration error and all kinds of goofy alarms . then reload the correct RTAC software and you should be good . Reloading old software will not eliminate the bug in the software , loading completely different (incorrect) software will, it erases all the memory and gives you a fresh start .
    X2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    58
    Thanks for the info. Sounds logical to me. I'll give it a shot

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    13,832
    i do not know if i should post it here but there is a trane secret to reboot the dynaview!

    then of course you will have to do a little data entry!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    or should i say menu selecting?
    I WILL SELL WORK,GENERATE BUSINESS, GO GET NEW CUSTOMERS!
    YOU SHUT THE HELL UP AND QUIT RUNNING YOUR MOUTH!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    1,076
    Quote Originally Posted by supertek65 View Post
    i do not know if i should post it here but there is a trane secret to reboot the dynaview!

    then of course you will have to do a little data entry!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    or should i say menu selecting?
    Yea,. Turn the power off and on , Jk
    I wanna know the secret.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    13,832
    LMAO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    is your email address in profile??????????????

    Quote Originally Posted by milkyway View Post
    Yea,. Turn the power off and on , Jk
    I wanna know the secret.
    I WILL SELL WORK,GENERATE BUSINESS, GO GET NEW CUSTOMERS!
    YOU SHUT THE HELL UP AND QUIT RUNNING YOUR MOUTH!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    13,832
    i PMd it to you MW!!!!!!!!
    I WILL SELL WORK,GENERATE BUSINESS, GO GET NEW CUSTOMERS!
    YOU SHUT THE HELL UP AND QUIT RUNNING YOUR MOUTH!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,297
    Quote Originally Posted by supertek65 View Post
    i do not know if i should post it here but there is a trane secret to reboot the dynaview!

    then of course you will have to do a little data entry!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    or should i say menu selecting?
    I know the secret your talking about and it shouldn't be posted in the open forum. That should be used for a last resort. Also, it only works on the later versions of the DynaView that has the data recorder.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Kansas City, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    13,832
    I did not think it to be a good idea!!!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    58
    Just got pro membership. Can you post this in the pro forum?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event