Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    52

    Microzones PSI XPSI

    I now have several customers who have Network 8000 controls installed on their site, but have been abandoned by their service provider. Unfortunately, most do not have budgets that allow them to replace the many Microzone 2 controllers or VAV controllers. It has been a couple years since I have connected to the controllers. I had used XPSI or PSI software to direct connect to the Microzones. Is there any other options for connecting to the Microzone 2 controllers? If not, does anyone have the software available to direct connect to Microzone 2 controllers?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    127

    MZ's

    You have some options. The MZ2 and VAV controllers may not need to be replaced. Do you have the ability to sell them an AX box with the ASD driver? That's a good fix to any front end problems they are having. They probably either had a Host-8000, Signal, or Ultivist front end that died. Are the controllers still working? I would bet they are. You said they have no budget to replace them, but they could put an AX box in and replace any MZ2's that don't work for far less than a complete new system. They have options, they just need to get the right people involved who have experience with those systems. You may want to sub-contract some of it out and then you look like a hero to the customer.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    52
    Niagara AX is what we will install at one customers site. The other customer has issues with a MZ2 controlling a RTU right now. My interest right now is to take a look into the MZ2. However, I believe that they too will also need to replace some GCMs at some point in the near future.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,795
    You may want to inform your customer that the NETWORK 8000 system is no longer being supported or promoted by SCHNIEDER electric from the factory side.

    Compomnents for GCM and MZII boards are no longer abvailable so the NETWORK 8000 has been discontinued.
    Rebuild service is available from a 3rd party vendor.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    139
    Check you're email

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    52
    I did not get your email, but that is alright. Customer was able to locate PSI and I was able to access controller logic and resolved their current issue. I am certainly interested in getting more info on AX ASD integrations. Thanks for your help anyway.

  7. #7
    I could use a copy od XPSI to program an old network 8000.

    Anybody please and thanks

    email me

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,430
    yr email address bounced my msg back!!

    email me and that way I get yr correct address.
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6
    I can tell you from ekp. that the isoft GCM and ASD drivers both work. The GCM driver is very quick tot setup. Email me/PM if you need any help setting one up, i'd be glad to assist. I could give ya some tips over the phone if your going that route.

    Steve

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    572
    Im also in the same position. I ran into a network 8000 controller with MZ controllers connected. There is no computer hooked up to the GCM but there is a keypad and screen on the front of it. No matter what buttons I pushed I couldn't do anything. Im convinced that the problem I ran into is just a setpoint adjustment. There isnt anything too complicated in this building. Its just small apartments with fintube valves and space sensors. Does anyone know how to navigate the front screen on the GCM?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6
    You can hook into a gcm by pluging a modem cable into the left side, the. Plugging it into your computers serial port. Open up hyper terminal or putty set baud to 9600. 8 data bits no parity 1 stop bit, will give you access to the gcms terminal if the one on front is dead

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    572
    Is there a way to get into the system using the front panel?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,795
    Keypad is PASSWORD protected , if you can get into it , you can do " just about " anything using the keypad that you can with a computer / laptop hooked up to it.

    Is there anything showing on the display ? , Date / Time ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event