Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 24 of 24
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    815
    Quote Originally Posted by hvac69 View Post
    I have never used the AX Wizards, I have always used Lon Spec for configuration changes. The site I am referencing does not use the wizard and devices were added as dynamic devices. If you are using the Wizards then your Xml file should be fine. lonhoneywellAXWizards/Vav2101801.lnml. I think commit is the same as Save and that is it and does not download the config, but as I said I have never used the Wizards.
    I hope I was looking at things right on Lonspec. When I connect to a new network that I haven't connected to before in Lonspec how do I set things up to bring in the controllers on a new network? I want to make sure that I am doing this right. I haven't messed with Lonspec in about 7 years. When I go to connect it tells me that I am connected. Do I have to figure out domain, channel, etc.?

    Thanks
    J. King

  2. #15
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    SE Pennsylvania
    Posts
    984
    If you dont have the original database you can be headed for a world of headaches, like lost Lon links, node IDs getting changed and etc. DONT SELECT COMMISSION. You will need to look at the lon network config in the JACE to get an idea of how things are configured and you can use AX to find Lon links. If all you want to do is look at configs, make new project, add subnet, connect then make network, then add the discovered controllers then upload them. You will be able to see the configs and monitor, once again DONT COMMISSION.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    44
    If you already have a complete database in AX why would you want to bring Lonspec into the picture. Why not just load the Ax Wizards on the JACE and modify the XL10's
    in your AX database. Seems like alot less work and allows you to service the XL10s directly from AX. Things can get hairy when you introduce multiple software tools to
    service a common controller.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    815
    Quote Originally Posted by RACLman View Post
    If you already have a complete database in AX why would you want to bring Lonspec into the picture. Why not just load the Ax Wizards on the JACE and modify the XL10's
    in your AX database. Seems like alot less work and allows you to service the XL10s directly from AX. Things can get hairy when you introduce multiple software tools to
    service a common controller.
    I am new to AX, and I may already have the wizard. Does it look just like the screen does in Lonspec? How can I get these AX wizards? How do I download them into the JACE? I know I went into a VAV XL10 configuration screen and changed AI2 to the DA sensor, and clicked commit... Is that the wizard, and does commiting actually send the configuration? If not how do I send the configuration? Thanks for the help.
    J. King

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    44
    If you had the XL10 configuration screen available in AX then the Wizards are already installed on the JACE. The Commit button only saves the changes to the AX database, you will still have to download the changes to the controller. The download option should be available under the actions menu of the XL10 controller.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    815
    Quote Originally Posted by RACLman View Post
    If you had the XL10 configuration screen available in AX then the Wizards are already installed on the JACE. The Commit button only saves the changes to the AX database, you will still have to download the changes to the controller. The download option should be available under the actions menu of the XL10 controller.
    Thanks for all of the help. I thought I checked the action menu, but there is just so much stuff going on, on that screen.
    I appreciate all the help everyone.

    Thanks
    J. King

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    815
    Quote Originally Posted by RACLman View Post
    If you had the XL10 configuration screen available in AX then the Wizards are already installed on the JACE. The Commit button only saves the changes to the AX database, you will still have to download the changes to the controller. The download option should be available under the actions menu of the XL10 controller.
    Name:  One Columbus - Neopsis Drivers.jpg
Views: 133
Size:  80.1 KB

    I was talking to my local AX dealer, and he told me that this job may be more complicated now. I have taken a picture of a few of the controllers in a panel near work bench. My local rep. told me that the Neopsis controllers in the picture are CBUS drivers for a old CARE system. He told me depending on how things are set up I may not be able to bring in the discharge air temperatures easily.. I wanted to see what you guys thought about this... Should I still be able to see the DAT value in Tridium? Or do I have to reconfigure things on the CBUS side of things for the Tridium system to see it? Was there an easier way to do this system rather than using the drivers? Couldn't they just tie all of the XL10s into the Lon network on each JACE rather than trying to convert CBUS to Lon? What is the benefit of doing things the way that they did?

    Thanks!
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    J. King

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    815
    I went back out to this job today, and got the DA Temp. sensors to come into AX through the wizards. Thanks for all of the help.

    Someone told me once I make changes in the wizard and download the configuration I should rebind all of the links to that particular VAV box. Do you think that is necessary? If so do I just do a selective bind on all of the points pertaining to that VAV that I just downloaded the config to?
    J. King

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    815
    Quote Originally Posted by apprentice3 View Post
    I went back out to this job today, and got the DA Temp. sensors to come into AX through the wizards. Thanks for all of the help.

    Someone told me once I make changes in the wizard and download the configuration I should rebind all of the links to that particular VAV box. Do you think that is necessary? If so do I just do a selective bind on all of the points pertaining to that VAV that I just downloaded the config to?
    Can anyone help with this question?

    Someone told me once I make changes in the wizard and download the configuration I should rebind all of the links to that particular VAV box. Do you think that is necessary? If so do I just do a selective bind on all of the points pertaining to that VAV that I just downloaded the config to?[/
    J. King

  10. #23
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    SE Pennsylvania
    Posts
    984
    Normally I just do it on the ones on the device I changed.

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    815
    Quote Originally Posted by hvac69 View Post
    Normally I just do it on the ones on the device I changed.
    So basically I do a selective bind on all of the NVIs and NVOs on that particular box?
    J. King

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event