Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 2-Stage Stat

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    21

    2-Stage Stat

    I'm having a system installed tomorrow, and would like to know how I can tell if a 2-Stage stat is installed.
    The Contractor said they are installing a VisionPRO® 8000, but when I look online I don't see anything that tells me.


    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    willowick ,oh
    Posts
    261
    The thermostat that you are getting has many different capabilities depending on the system that you have. If you have a heat pump chances are it is 2 stage. Just ask the contractor to show you the sub base of the stat and to explain how it operates

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    511
    All visionpro 8000 are at least two stage.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,048
    Quote Originally Posted by ADillon View Post
    All visionpro 8000 are at least two stage.
    Nope. The TH8110 is only single stage.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    511
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Nope. The TH8110 is only single stage.
    You're correct, my mistake.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    34,156
    8320/8321, needs to be properly wired on both ends and installer needs to go to advanced setup and ask for 2 stage operation.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by BaldLoonie View Post
    8320/8321, needs to be properly wired on both ends and installer needs to go to advanced setup and ask for 2 stage operation.

    I just had my system installed with the TH8320U1008... I didn't notice him doing anything special with the stat (he might have), but when I asked if there is anything special I need to do with regards to 2-stage operation, he said no... he programed the furnace and Stat, and it will take care of itself automatically. Is this how a 2-stage stat works... set it and forget it? How can I tell if it's setup correctly?

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,048
    Once set up, there is nothing special you need to do. To tell if its controlling the stages of the furnace. Set it 1 degree warmer then the house temp, let it run for a few minutes. long enough for the air to be warm coming out of the registers. then set it 5 degrees higher, and see if the blower increases in speed.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event