Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2345678910 LastLast
Results 105 to 117 of 128
  1. #105
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Columbia, MD
    Posts
    3,789
    do u wrap the cottonball with the yarn im assuming?

  2. #106
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    In a boiler room
    Posts
    7,050
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Davis View Post
    I recommend drilling smaller holes. I never use a probe stop. I use to take them out of kits and put them in my desk because they get hot and are hard to cool down. Check with me and I may make a deal. Where did you get your Intech?

    Cotton balls and yarn make great filters and cost much less than filters. At least it is after the water trap and not before it, so it stays dry.

    Rubber hoses make much better connections than metal ones.
    Smaller holes is a good idea, bit what if the last guy drilled a 3/8 hole?

  3. #107
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    up in the hizzy
    Posts
    1,375
    Quote Originally Posted by chuckcrj View Post
    Smaller holes is a good idea, bit what if the last guy drilled a 3/8 hole?
    poor chucky got big holes I feel bad for you cause little holes are much better! must be a very sad day for poor little chuky

  4. #108
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Columbia, MD
    Posts
    3,789
    Quote Originally Posted by chuckcrj View Post
    Smaller holes is a good idea, bit what if the last guy drilled a 3/8 hole?
    Put a plug in it and drill another hole to your liking

  5. #109
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    up in the hizzy
    Posts
    1,375
    Quote Originally Posted by gravity View Post
    Put a plug in it and drill another hole to your liking
    thats an awesome idea! You're good.'' ``Well, I ... ``No! You're good!you you You're good.

  6. #110
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Columbia, MD
    Posts
    3,789
    HAHA.....It's a multi-tap flue pipe. Choose the hole that fits your probe......

  7. #111
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Mechanicsburg PA
    Posts
    216
    I read somewhere that the 320 is made in germany and the 310 is made in china. Can anyone confirm this? I am considering replacing my 5.5 year old TSI 6130.

    Has anyone seen this problem on the TSI: The readings sometimes don't change when I insert the probe in the flue, even though the sensors are recent, the pump is pumping, and the "plumbing" inside the meter seems to be okay. No error code. And yes I always disconnect the hose when not in use.
    Arizona dreaming....

  8. #112
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    In a boiler room
    Posts
    7,050
    Quote Originally Posted by jjou812 View Post
    I read somewhere that the 320 is made in germany and the 310 is made in china. Can anyone confirm this? I am considering replacing my 5.5 year old TSI 6130.

    Has anyone seen this problem on the TSI: The readings sometimes don't change when I insert the probe in the flue, even though the sensors are recent, the pump is pumping, and the "plumbing" inside the meter seems to be okay. No error code. And yes I always disconnect the hose when not in use.
    I will gladly buy the TSI from you. Sometimes the pump diaghrams sticks and you have to take it apart and clean them.

  9. #113
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    S.E. Pa
    Posts
    6,142
    If you're worried about repeated holes in PVC or want a better access port, try this:

    cut in a tee on the vertical leg just off the appliance and glue it in. Install a bushing with internal thread or use a reducing tee with internal thread. Just try to get the snout down to about 3/4" internal thread. Install removable pvc plug.

    Two options for testing- you can carry a threaded plug of your own with a hole for your analyzer pre-drilled through the middle or, use a Fernco cap with the hole punched in it. Apply temporary plug or cap, test, then reinstall threaded plug. AHJ shouldn't have a problem with that. I like the Fernco option as its quick and holds my probe better.

  10. #114
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    605
    Quote Originally Posted by jjou812 View Post
    I read somewhere that the 320 is made in germany and the 310 is made in china. Can anyone confirm this? I am considering replacing my 5.5 year old TSI 6130.

    Has anyone seen this problem on the TSI: The readings sometimes don't change when I insert the probe in the flue, even though the sensors are recent, the pump is pumping, and the "plumbing" inside the meter seems to be okay. No error code. And yes I always disconnect the hose when not in use.
    Can't say about the 310 but I believe the 320 is made in Germany. I didn't look for a "made in" on it but half of my paperwork on it including the calibration sheet are in German.

  11. #115
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Westlake, Ohio
    Posts
    2,470
    Quote Originally Posted by jjou812 View Post
    I read somewhere that the 320 is made in germany and the 310 is made in china. Can anyone confirm this? I am considering replacing my 5.5 year old TSI 6130.

    Has anyone seen this problem on the TSI: The readings sometimes don't change when I insert the probe in the flue, even though the sensors are recent, the pump is pumping, and the "plumbing" inside the meter seems to be okay. No error code. And yes I always disconnect the hose when not in use.
    You will be upset if you switch analyzers. As Chuck said the pump just needs cleaning by taking it apart. There are little valves in there that get stuck. If it needs repair and calibration you need to send it to me at home. I calibrate and fix the pump for minimum cost.
    captain CO

  12. #116
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Cleveland
    Posts
    605
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Davis View Post
    You will be upset if you switch analyzers. As Chuck said the pump just needs cleaning by taking it apart. There are little valves in there that get stuck. If it needs repair and calibration you need to send it to me at home. I calibrate and fix the pump for minimum cost.
    Jim, are you offering the nci class in the cleveland area anytime soon.

  13. #117
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Westlake, Ohio
    Posts
    2,470
    Quote Originally Posted by Hvac216 View Post
    Jim, are you offering the nci class in the cleveland area anytime soon.
    Well it depends on what you mean by soon. There is one scheduled in March. I am available for questions and advice anytime.
    captain CO

Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2345678910 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event