Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 40 to 50 of 50
  1. #40
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    1

    Cool The Last Resort.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cagey57 View Post
    OP,
    This assumes you will find "Legacy N2" devices; AHU's, VMA's, VAV's, UNT and DX-9100's at the job.

    The S4 gizmo is trick, the S2 Converter is pretty slick but I already had the B&B 485SD9TB that connect to a 9pin serial port otherwise I would have bought the S2 box. If you do not have a serial port get the B&B converter and a Digi Edgeport/1 to adapt it to a USB port. Least brain damage in the long run.

    The software is MW-MTOOL-0 for a new copy (with the CBT) or for about 1/2 the price you should order the MW-MTOOL-6 (no CBT). The AS-CVTPRO300-1 is very pricey. I recommend one of the 2 converters (S2 or the B&B Electroincs) mentioned above. Your best bet will be to locate your local independant Johnson Controls ABCS dealer to order/purchase the M-Tools Software.

    You mentioned "Custom Programming", if it's NOT an NAE you will have to decifer the N30 logic or, if its NCM/PMI you will have to get either the JCB source files or the GPL files. Hopefully off of the existing Workstation.

    As mentioned above the FX-60/70 is likely your best solution if you don't have a long term plan.

    Good Luck.


    You purchase the sioftware and hire an ex-jci tech to train you.

  2. #41
    I have some sites that have N2 Devices. They used to have external modems, were using and aux access program and using external modem. They external modem will dial and connect to modem at site. But when I try to connect to site with hvac pro the site doesnt show any devices. It used to work for years and it just stop working. Any suggestions why?

  3. #42
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    2444 Washington Blvd, Suite 100 Ogden, UT
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by JamesL92878 View Post
    I have some sites that have N2 Devices. They used to have external modems, were using and aux access program and using external modem. They external modem will dial and connect to modem at site. But when I try to connect to site with hvac pro the site doesnt show any devices. It used to work for years and it just stop working. Any suggestions why?
    Based on this information it sounds like the modems and the communications lines are still working. I would check both the connection to the modem at the remote site and the Metasys device that it is connected to. It sounds like the Metasys device on site might have lost its programming, had its N2 bus disconnected, or some similar problem.
    Steve Jones
    Managing Partner
    The S4 Group, Inc.

  4. #43
    Hey steve thanks. The modem is connected to a dialer and the dialer connects into the UNT controller. The weird this is that if I plug into the N2 on the dialer I can get into the controls on site. Plus we only have 2 sites that are like this as far as having to use external modem. Both sites stopped working around the same time.

  5. #44
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    2444 Washington Blvd, Suite 100 Ogden, UT
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by JamesL92878 View Post
    Hey steve thanks. The modem is connected to a dialer and the dialer connects into the UNT controller. The weird this is that if I plug into the N2 on the dialer I can get into the controls on site. Plus we only have 2 sites that are like this as far as having to use external modem. Both sites stopped working around the same time.
    Did you possibly upgrade your Windows PC? There could be a driver problem with the modem.
    Steve Jones
    Managing Partner
    The S4 Group, Inc.

  6. #45
    Quote Originally Posted by steves4 View Post
    Did you possibly upgrade your Windows PC? There could be a driver problem with the modem.
    That could be possible. The guy who used to have the computer is no longer here. The computer is currently XP and as far as I know it has always been XP

  7. #46
    Quote Originally Posted by JamesL92878 View Post
    That could be possible. The guy who used to have the computer is no longer here. The computer is currently XP and as far as I know it has always been XP

    Now is it possible to just replace both modems at local office and at remote site to fix the problem?

  8. #47
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    2444 Washington Blvd, Suite 100 Ogden, UT
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by JamesL92878 View Post
    Now is it possible to just replace both modems at local office and at remote site to fix the problem?
    Or, possibly just update the drivers on XP. You'll need to look into modem compatibility with the Metasys dialer and software. That is a device I have never worked with.
    Steve Jones
    Managing Partner
    The S4 Group, Inc.

  9. #48
    Quote Originally Posted by steves4 View Post
    Or, possibly just update the drivers on XP. You'll need to look into modem compatibility with the Metasys dialer and software. That is a device I have never worked with.
    Ok thank you. This has been very helpful.

  10. #49
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    2444 Washington Blvd, Suite 100 Ogden, UT
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by berg2666 View Post
    And your automated logic front end is going to be able to program JCI N2 devices? I am very interested in how you will do that I may be interested in using the product...
    Automated Logic cannot program the N2 devices but it does make a fine head end. They have their own integration to N2 Open devices. When the job involvess DX-9100 or VMA devices many of their dealers use our BACnet-N2 Router.
    Steve Jones
    Managing Partner
    The S4 Group, Inc.

  11. #50
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Several Miles from Sane
    Posts
    1,458
    JamesL92878,
    It sounds like you have an NDM from your comments. I haven't touched/worked with one for many years.

    If memory serves, you have to use "Auxillary Access" in the Configuration Tools menu to connect to one and then use HVAC-Pro to access the N2 devices. The PC/Laptop has to have a similar modem to the one connected to the NDM (same speed and maybe same Mfgr/model on both ends).

    A photo would be helpful.
    If sense were so common everyone would have it !

    All opinions expressed are my own. Any advice provided is based on personal experience, generally accepted fact or publicly available information. As such, it is worth exactly what you paid for it, not a penny more not a penny less !!

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event