Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 50

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    796

    JCI/Metasys System N2

    I am getting ready to obtain a building that has a JCI/metasys N2 system. I was wondering what all does my company need to manage this job? There are some current programming issues that JCI cannot get resolved that somehow we are going to need to get resolved. What software do we need to reprogram certain sequences for the AHUs? What all can the end user software do? Is it locked down pretty tight?

    Thanks!
    J. King

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,170
    Contact your local Automated Logic dealer and put in a front end you can maintain yourself.

    http://www.automatedlogic.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    And your automated logic front end is going to be able to program JCI N2 devices? I am very interested in how you will do that I may be interested in using the product...
    UA Local 141

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    2444 Washington Blvd, Suite 100 Ogden, UT
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by berg2666 View Post
    And your automated logic front end is going to be able to program JCI N2 devices? I am very interested in how you will do that I may be interested in using the product...
    Automated Logic cannot program the N2 devices but it does make a fine head end. They have their own integration to N2 Open devices. When the job involvess DX-9100 or VMA devices many of their dealers use our BACnet-N2 Router.
    Steve Jones
    Managing Partner
    The S4 Group, Inc.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by apprentice3 View Post
    I am getting ready to obtain a building that has a JCI/metasys N2 system. I was wondering what all does my company need to manage this job? There are some current programming issues that JCI cannot get resolved that somehow we are going to need to get resolved. What software do we need to reprogram certain sequences for the AHUs? What all can the end user software do? Is it locked down pretty tight?

    Thanks!
    Need to be more specific abou the field devices. DX9100 uses GX9100 to program them, UNT, VAV, VMA etc use HVACpro to porgram them,
    UA Local 141

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North Carolina Piedmont Area
    Posts
    449
    How old is this system? Is there a front end in place or will you be connecting to a Facilitator or N30 supervisory type controller. There are times when you will connect directly to each controller through the use of a interface.
    Such as:
    AS-CVTPRO300-1 and AS-CVTPRO400-1
    Zone Bus/N2 Bus Interface

    For additional information on CVTPRO Converter compatibility with computers, operating systems, software, controllers and
    tools, refer to the AS-CVTPRO300-1 and AS-CVTPRO400-1 Zone Bus/N2 Bus Interface Converters Installation Instructions
    (Part No. 24-10158-0) and Auxiliary GearTechnical Bulletin (LIT-6363080).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Several Miles from Sane
    Posts
    1,458
    OP,
    This assumes you will find "Legacy N2" devices; AHU's, VMA's, VAV's, UNT and DX-9100's at the job.

    The S4 gizmo is trick, the S2 Converter is pretty slick but I already had the B&B 485SD9TB that connect to a 9pin serial port otherwise I would have bought the S2 box. If you do not have a serial port get the B&B converter and a Digi Edgeport/1 to adapt it to a USB port. Least brain damage in the long run.

    The software is MW-MTOOL-0 for a new copy (with the CBT) or for about 1/2 the price you should order the MW-MTOOL-6 (no CBT). The AS-CVTPRO300-1 is very pricey. I recommend one of the 2 converters (S2 or the B&B Electroincs) mentioned above. Your best bet will be to locate your local independant Johnson Controls ABCS dealer to order/purchase the M-Tools Software.

    You mentioned "Custom Programming", if it's NOT an NAE you will have to decifer the N30 logic or, if its NCM/PMI you will have to get either the JCB source files or the GPL files. Hopefully off of the existing Workstation.

    As mentioned above the FX-60/70 is likely your best solution if you don't have a long term plan.

    Good Luck.
    If sense were so common everyone would have it !

    All opinions expressed are my own. Any advice provided is based on personal experience, generally accepted fact or publicly available information. As such, it is worth exactly what you paid for it, not a penny more not a penny less !!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    796
    I called our JCI software provider today to get pricing on everything that is needed for this work, but the converter that they priced up for me is described as a TP/FT-10 USB to LON interface. I don't see that mentioned anywhere in this post. Will that work? If not what will it be used for?
    J. King

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    1,604
    Not if you have N2 devices, you have never told us exactly what devices you are connecting to.

    Kevin
    "Profit is not the legitimate purpose of business. The legitimate purpose of business is to provide a product or service that people need and do it so well that it's profitable."

    James Rouse

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    796
    Quote Originally Posted by klrogers View Post
    Not if you have N2 devices, you have never told us exactly what devices you are connecting to.

    Kevin
    I will have that list tomorrow. I was tied up all day today on a job. I will let you know. Thanks alot.
    J. King

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    1

    Cool The Last Resort.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cagey57 View Post
    OP,
    This assumes you will find "Legacy N2" devices; AHU's, VMA's, VAV's, UNT and DX-9100's at the job.

    The S4 gizmo is trick, the S2 Converter is pretty slick but I already had the B&B 485SD9TB that connect to a 9pin serial port otherwise I would have bought the S2 box. If you do not have a serial port get the B&B converter and a Digi Edgeport/1 to adapt it to a USB port. Least brain damage in the long run.

    The software is MW-MTOOL-0 for a new copy (with the CBT) or for about 1/2 the price you should order the MW-MTOOL-6 (no CBT). The AS-CVTPRO300-1 is very pricey. I recommend one of the 2 converters (S2 or the B&B Electroincs) mentioned above. Your best bet will be to locate your local independant Johnson Controls ABCS dealer to order/purchase the M-Tools Software.

    You mentioned "Custom Programming", if it's NOT an NAE you will have to decifer the N30 logic or, if its NCM/PMI you will have to get either the JCB source files or the GPL files. Hopefully off of the existing Workstation.

    As mentioned above the FX-60/70 is likely your best solution if you don't have a long term plan.

    Good Luck.


    You purchase the sioftware and hire an ex-jci tech to train you.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North Carolina Piedmont Area
    Posts
    449

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North Carolina Piedmont Area
    Posts
    449
    Check this out for auxiliary gear

    6363080 rev.PDF

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event