Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 12345678910 ... LastLast
Results 27 to 39 of 148

Thread: SMAN or Testo?

  1. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Andalucia
    Posts
    3,238
    Quote Originally Posted by Pascone10 View Post
    That is the only thing I have a tuff time with. There are a couple guys at work that are talking about going with digital gauges.. I Will only recommend the Digi-cools but I do let them know upfront that they are going to need to do something with the Pipe clamps. I did not purchase the set Doug sells for the AK's so I cant speak on them, But I really like using the cooper straps with the AK 900.

    I dont mind soldering the plugs to use the cooper straps I already had on the truck but some guys dont own them Cooper Thermometers so they are thinking about going with another manufacturer. The reliability of the Digi-Cools are unmatched and that far outweighs the clamps for me but I think Doug needs to come up with a way to use clamps with his manifold. Even if he sells a "whip" with the mono plugs already soldered on so all someone has to do is buy the cooper straps or clamps off the shelf.. That I believe would be more appealing to people. WHat do you think about that?
    A co-worker just got the AK900 and says the straps seem to work fine and the wires seem to be "beefed up." What you suggest would be more appealing but it would still bother me personally to shell out a big hunk of change and have to do anything else.
    "War is cruelty,and you cannot refine it." Sherman to the leadership of Atlanta prior to burning the city.

    "Common sense is the collection of prejudices acquired by age eighteen."
    Albert Einstein

    Romney campaign: "We're not going to let our campaign be ruled by fact-checkers,"

    Lindsey Graham: “We’re not generating enough angry white guys to stay in business for the long term.”

  2. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    896
    I just ordered my DC AK900
    But I want a clamp on with it.
    I'm not sure if I want to get that Velcro strap sensor.
    Why can't they just make a clamp on with it?
    It seems like the demand is there.

    It will suck when I get the DC on Monday with some sensors I can't used.

  3. #29
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    NW burbs of Detroit
    Posts
    6,058
    From what I have seen of hvac colleagues who own Digi Cools, they seem like toys compared to other digitals

    I have a friend who is 64 years old who refers to them as Clown Gauges because to him they look toys (his words, not mine),
    but i think I should mention he won't use anything but analogs.
    But he is a great insinuative trouble shooter so he is not some no-talent hack. So his comments do carry weight.

    I also find it hard to accept all the high praise that Digi Cools get, and at the same time the owners ARE NOT complaining about the temp clamp mods they made 'cause they don't like the Velcro temp probes.
    And it's been pointed out these clamp mods have caused compromised reading and again we have seen no complaints from the those who have modified their Digi Cools.

    The worst criticism of competitive digitals are from the the Diggi Cool owners who over look the short comings of the clamp mods they have made. I don't get that.

    Would somebody please explain that to me?

  4. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    louisville, ky
    Posts
    951
    the problem with all digital gauges is the temp clamps or straps.

    between all the guys i work with we have many sets of all the various types, i own the sman 3 and testo 550.

    i use my sman 3 all the time, two issues with them, one was the high side valve not letting me recover froen, got the new valves and havent had a problem at all this summer, the second is the need for new clamps every year, seems with daily use on average the clamps will eventually wear out and u will have to replace them yearly, i dont mind, i get my boss to buy me new ones.

    the testo 550 has the same issue with the clamps, but i didnt even get threw one summer with the wires.

    thats always gonna be the weak point with any digital set, if someone would just make a extremely heavy duty silicone wire that can be pulled on and not break they would sell like hot cakes, ill pay good money if i can get a good set with temp clamps i dont have to baby or modify.

    but i love the accuracy of digital, so i will deal with the shortcomings for now, ill buy the ak 900 here in a couple weeks, i really like my sman 3 now that the valve issues are resolved.

  5. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    louisville, ky
    Posts
    951
    i dont like to listen to the olds guys opionion on tools at my work, im 28, they think i waste money on all my nice highly accurate tools. but whats funny is im 30-40% more productive and have a far less call back ratio, and make more money, so as far as a old timer calling digital guages clown gauges says to me, im old and set in my ways, he prolly still uses a simpson 260 meter as well.

    u either learn to change or get left in the dust, im gonna take advantage of everything that will help me do my job better and make me more valuable.

  6. #32
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Andalucia
    Posts
    3,238
    Quote Originally Posted by Vettgetsmwet04 View Post
    the problem with all digital gauges is the temp clamps or straps.

    between all the guys i work with we have many sets of all the various types, i own the sman 3 and testo 550.

    i use my sman 3 all the time, two issues with them, one was the high side valve not letting me recover froen, got the new valves and havent had a problem at all this summer, the second is the need for new clamps every year, seems with daily use on average the clamps will eventually wear out and u will have to replace them yearly, i dont mind, i get my boss to buy me new ones.

    the testo 550 has the same issue with the clamps, but i didnt even get threw one summer with the wires.

    thats always gonna be the weak point with any digital set, if someone would just make a extremely heavy duty silicone wire that can be pulled on and not break they would sell like hot cakes, ill pay good money if i can get a good set with temp clamps i dont have to baby or modify.
    You can use Fluke pipe clamp probes on your SMAN.
    "War is cruelty,and you cannot refine it." Sherman to the leadership of Atlanta prior to burning the city.

    "Common sense is the collection of prejudices acquired by age eighteen."
    Albert Einstein

    Romney campaign: "We're not going to let our campaign be ruled by fact-checkers,"

    Lindsey Graham: “We’re not generating enough angry white guys to stay in business for the long term.”

  7. #33
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    louisville, ky
    Posts
    951
    i use the fluke pk-80 on the suction, and fieldpiece atcr1 on the liquid line, they work great, but after about 12-14 months ive had to replace them dur to a weak wire connection on the fluke, and a cracked body on the fieldpiece, im on my third set in just over 2 years

  8. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Andalucia
    Posts
    3,238
    Quote Originally Posted by Vettgetsmwet04 View Post
    i use the fluke pk-80 on the suction, and fieldpiece atcr1 on the liquid line, they work great, but after about 12-14 months ive had to replace them dur to a weak wire connection on the fluke, and a cracked body on the fieldpiece, im on my third set in just over 2 years
    I have the same prob with the Fieldpiece. I am surprised to see that with the Fluke. I get many years of use from them.
    "War is cruelty,and you cannot refine it." Sherman to the leadership of Atlanta prior to burning the city.

    "Common sense is the collection of prejudices acquired by age eighteen."
    Albert Einstein

    Romney campaign: "We're not going to let our campaign be ruled by fact-checkers,"

    Lindsey Graham: “We’re not generating enough angry white guys to stay in business for the long term.”

  9. #35
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,961
    Quote Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
    From what I have seen of hvac colleagues who own Digi Cools, they seem like toys compared to other digitals
    TOYS?!?!?!?!?


    You've got a bee in your bonnet because Doug offended you and you've done nothing but beat up on his product, without ever having tried it.


    On the subject of sendor modifications...

    I didnt' modify my DCs because I didn't like the velcro sensors, I modified them to make them work better for me. The sensors are still 100% OEM and my DC 1200 is still 100% OEM. I modified my AK-900 extensively to change the sensor connections at the unit to accept the SAME plugs across both units. That way, I don't have to carry multiple types of sensors or run the risk of being out on a rooftop and having the wrong sensor.

  10. #36
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,961
    Quote Originally Posted by Vettgetsmwet04 View Post
    i dont like to listen to the olds guys opionion on tools at my work, im 28, they think i waste money on all my nice highly accurate tools. but whats funny is im 30-40% more productive and have a far less call back ratio, and make more money, so as far as a old timer calling digital guages clown gauges says to me, im old and set in my ways, he prolly still uses a simpson 260 meter as well.

    u either learn to change or get left in the dust, im gonna take advantage of everything that will help me do my job better and make me more valuable.
    I've worked with those guys, too.

    3 years ago, when I bought my 1200, one of them was my boss. I talked to him about buying it before I pulled the trigger and heard comments like "You've smart enough, you don't need those things" and "Those are for 'dumb' techs" and various other derogatory comments...

    The last laugh is on him, because he now owns and uses an AK-900......

    Does that mean he's a 'dumb tech'??

  11. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    louisville, ky
    Posts
    951
    both my fluke pk-80 have a bad connection right at the plug, where it hangs down, i can wiggle it and it will work. just got new clamps, im gonna get some heat shirnk wrap and make it stronger so it dont pull so hard on the plug from the wire hanging down.

  12. #38
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    896
    JPsmith

    I'll be receiving my ak900 on Monday
    Can you tell me what I need to buy,to modify it to clamp ons?
    I know you have two sensor plug on ur AK

    Can I just purchase the two clamp on for the 1250
    And replace the plug on AK.?

    Was there a reason yours is separated?

  13. #39
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    3,824
    Doug should take the AK900's remove the pressure transducers from the display, screw them directly into his new brass manifold, then snap and screw the housing back on. This would less connections, and possible leaks. To take it a step further, the stock brass housing could be cut taller, then cut an inverted arc in the top. This will allow the manifold to hug tight up to the bottom of the digital display. The look be more streamlined, look better, and sales would go up. He already has a great product. I bet he is enjoying the increased sales of the new product and pricing structure.
    Always here

Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 12345678910 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event