Page 7 of 12 FirstFirst 123456789101112 LastLast
Results 79 to 91 of 148

Thread: SMAN or Testo?

  1. #79
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Fullerton
    Posts
    786
    BWD- I wouldn't say Testo is junk nor try to prove it. And while of course I think ours is better that doesn't mean I think Testo is junk comparatively. Even if you just use either of them for just measuring pressure and that's it they both will do it more accurately than the common analog gauges seen in the field. So I'm glad this thread is Digital vs. Digital. That being said, have a look at the newest Fieldpeice, the SMAN4.

    http://youtu.be/OqC1YXNqVEc

  2. #80
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    666
    Well I think I might buy this one as well. I do own fieldpiece equipment and check ebay all the time for fieldpiece products as I am also a broadcast engineer as well I have fixed several broke fieldpiece meters found on ebay. As for my testo meter I have charged lots of systems very accurately and very easily with this meter. I also know what i'm doing which might help.

  3. #81
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    666
    Quote Originally Posted by RussellHarju View Post
    BWD- I wouldn't say Testo is junk nor try to prove it. And while of course I think ours is better that doesn't mean I think Testo is junk comparatively. Even if you just use either of them for just measuring pressure and that's it they both will do it more accurately than the common analog gauges seen in the field. So I'm glad this thread is Digital vs. Digital. That being said, have a look at the newest Fieldpeice, the SMAN4.

    http://youtu.be/OqC1YXNqVEc
    I was wrong! I did reasearch and really like how you can get the wet and dry buld with the meter and I like the vacuum gauge on the meter as well. I am bidding on one on ebay as we speak and if i can get it under 200 bucks I will be happy as happy. Looks like a meter that I can really use. Guess will have to sell the testo 550 due to sman3 is what i have been looking for. You were right

  4. #82
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Fullerton
    Posts
    786
    The video is the SMAN4 and the one you are likely bidding on ebay is the SMAN3. I just want to make sure you are buying the one you actually want.

  5. #83
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Fullerton
    Posts
    786
    Quote Originally Posted by bwd111 View Post
    Well I think I might buy this one as well. I do own fieldpiece equipment and check ebay all the time for fieldpiece products as I am also a broadcast engineer as well I have fixed several broke fieldpiece meters found on ebay. As for my testo meter I have charged lots of systems very accurately and very easily with this meter. I also know what i'm doing which might help.
    The video is the SMAN4 and the one you are likely bidding on ebay is the SMAN3. I just want to make sure you are buying the one you actually want.

  6. #84
    I have 2 testo 570 Love THEM would like wireless for low side temp probe for fixed orifice units

  7. #85
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    new york
    Posts
    666
    What do I need to complete the full use of the SAMN4 to beable to mointor the full ac system wirelessly? I know I would need to also buy Hg3,AAT3 and ARH5. Is there anything elese?

  8. #86
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Fullerton
    Posts
    786
    In addition to what you said, one more ATH4 (temp probe) and 3 more ET2W (wireless transmitter) will let you do a full CheckMe Wirelessly.

  9. #87
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    working overtime
    Posts
    851
    Well sadly my 2 week old sman will not turn on and also I found the low and high side valves leak. Cannot pull vacumn with it. I'm very upset. I was about to take it back because of the leaking issue but now it doesn't even turn on. Maybe I can go get my money back

  10. #88
    Quote Originally Posted by cavalieri85 View Post
    Well sadly my 2 week old sman will not turn on and also I found the low and high side valves leak. Cannot pull vacumn with it. I'm very upset. I was about to take it back because of the leaking issue but now it doesn't even turn on. Maybe I can go get my money back
    Don't despair. When Uncle's FP went down they they over nighted him a new Sman 3.

    Call and ask them if you can get the same courtesy. It's only two weeks old, I'm sure they will do something for you.

  11. #89
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    7,201
    Wow That sucks
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  12. #90
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Fullerton
    Posts
    786
    Quote Originally Posted by cavalieri85 View Post
    Well sadly my 2 week old sman will not turn on and also I found the low and high side valves leak. Cannot pull vacumn with it. I'm very upset. I was about to take it back because of the leaking issue but now it doesn't even turn on. Maybe I can go get my money back
    As always just give us a call at 714 634 1844. We'll help you out and get you up and running quickly.

  13. #91
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    working overtime
    Posts
    851
    Russel
    I have a counter warranty so I can use that first. Wasn't there a recall on the high side valve? If yea how can I be sure that the new one I get is gonna be ok.

Page 7 of 12 FirstFirst 123456789101112 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event