Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15

Thread: My new SC56

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Columbia, MD
    Posts
    3,787

    My new SC56

    So i got my new SC56 today. Opened everything up. Checked the test leads and found the spring in one of the alligator clips to be faulty. If you look at the alligator clips the pop rivet that holds it together also goes thru the spring. the spring on mine doesnt go thru the pop rivet, it is just shoved in there. pretty funny actually. I have new ones coming and am sending these back.

    I hope my meter didnt come off the same assembly line. I dont need my meter blowing up when i work on 480v

    I will be testing this meter tomorrow when i goto work

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    Made on Friday at 4:55pm!
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    East Texas
    Posts
    894
    I dont understand why they make the leads sooooooooo short. Come on , really.

    How much extra would it cost them to make them longer. maybe 25 cents....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    The leads that come with meters always suck anyway. I keep them as emergency spares, but use Fluke Sure Grip leads with my meters, even my SC56.
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,527
    Quote Originally Posted by Timber View Post
    I dont understand why they make the leads sooooooooo short. Come on , really.

    How much extra would it cost them to make them longer. maybe 25 cents....


    Really though if they did 10 more people would complain they were too long

    X2 on the Fluke Sure Grips. They are great!!
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    NW AR
    Posts
    2,478
    Are you getting the suregrips at the supply house or online? I need some new leads for my sc77.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Anaheim, CA
    Posts
    153
    Quote Originally Posted by Timber View Post
    I dont understand why they make the leads sooooooooo short. Come on , really.

    How much extra would it cost them to make them longer. maybe 25 cents....
    How long do you need the leads to be?

    Everyone?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    5,351
    Quote Originally Posted by ault51 View Post
    How long do you need the leads to be?

    Everyone?
    At least 4ft.

    The needle probes need some improvement too. The metal probe fell out of the holder on one of mine. Exerting the slightest pressure to get good contact causes them to bend. Probably why it fell out. No, I don't want them replaced, I wouldn't use them. Thanks anyway. But the SC56 is great. I'll be getting the Fluke needle probes to use with my deluxe Fluke leads.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,527
    Quote Originally Posted by ar_hvac_man View Post
    Are you getting the suregrips at the supply house or online? I need some new leads for my sc77.
    I got them at the supply house but didn't notice they were the flat blade tips in the kit. They make a few different sets and guess the flat ones are for sticking in outlets and stuff like that. Little tough getting them in a molex plug.
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Columbia, MD
    Posts
    3,787
    so it has been 4 days since i got my sc56. today i used it and the sound broke. i have no sound for continuity, volts, NCV.....nothing. anyway i can get a new one and send this one back when i get the new one??

    i knew something wasn't right when the alligator clips that came with it were also broken.

    bummer

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    In a boiler room
    Posts
    7,046
    Quote Originally Posted by ault51 View Post
    How long do you need the leads to be?

    Everyone?
    I bought some Fluke leads that are 50" long, and that is perfect for me. With the original Fieldpiece leads, I sometimes couldn't find a place to hang the meter close enough.

  12. #12
    hearthman's Avatar
    hearthman is offline AOP Committee/Professional Member*
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    S.E. Pa
    Posts
    6,137
    One thing you need to re-think is where you hold/ put the meter. If you use the clamp, you can often hang it very close to the work piece then rotate it so you can read the screen better. I have a strong magnetic clamp I carry that I can stick onto a cabinet to provide a clamping point most anywhere I need to. The longer leads jammed into that slim case will lead to damaged leads. I would like to see some sort of magnetic strap ala' Fluke. Russell has said putting a magnet on the meter itself can pervert the readings. I have had no problems with my meter, leads or temp. TC.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Columbia, MD
    Posts
    3,787
    I would like to inform everyone that I received a brand new meter today when I got home from work. That took less then 24hours. WoW!

    New meter seems to work well and makes sounds.

    Thank you Fieldpiece for the prompt service and response.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image