Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 22 of 22
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    7
    Does short cycling cause a higher electric bill?

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,915
    Quote Originally Posted by Delnan View Post
    Both units are 2 ton. The previous Trane unit was 2 ton as is this one so he says. The unit says 2 ton.
    If the old unit was a 4TWR2018A1000AB, it was a 12 SEER 1.5 ton unit.
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ocean Pines, MD
    Posts
    6,996

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thank you all. As one stated, the previous unit was 1.5 ton. I verified with the original installer. So here we are with a 2 ton...having huge difficulty with
    the installer of this one.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,308
    4TWR2018A1000AB
    Thats a 1.5 ton unit model number.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  6. #19
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    south louisiana
    Posts
    3,231
    short cycling does add to utility costs.
    start up of compressor uses more amps than
    running of compressor.
    if the unit comes on and stays on for a long period
    of time it costs less than one that starts and stops
    several times in the same length of time.

    short cycling adds to high humidity in that the
    unit doesn't run long enough to remove humidity.

    not familiar with the polar foam. open cell, closed cell?
    new home with foam as only insulation, is how I read the
    original post. is this correct?
    were any load calcs or correction of rule of thumb sizing
    used in a foam sealed house with foam sealed unvented attic?
    this seems to be the big disconnect with foam insulation companies
    and hvac companies.

    best of luck.
    The cure of the part should not be attempted without the cure of the whole. ~Plato

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    7
    Our installer has agreed to change the outside unit to a 1.5 ton. However, he tells me the inside unit that is 2 ton is no different than a 1.5 ton, and he can leave that inside unit there to work with the outside 1.5. This makes no sense to me. To anyone else? Other than he is trying to save money.

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,308
    Often the indoor unit is rated for either 1.5 or 2 ton. Saves the manufacturers money.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  9. #22
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    south louisiana
    Posts
    3,231
    little cost difference between 1.5 and 2 tons.
    it is a rare thing in my area to see 1.5 ton condensing unit.
    The cure of the part should not be attempted without the cure of the whole. ~Plato

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event