Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13
    I'm in the market for a wireless thermostat (to go with a new furnace) and wondered if Trane offers such a beast. I can see no mention of one on the Trane website.

    The other option is to get a Carrier furnace with the Carrier wireless controller. Anyone have any experience with the carrier wireless system? Can it be relied on?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    SE Michigan
    Posts
    17,898
    I have installed a couple. I got them through carrier. Its been atleast 5 years and havnt had any problems.
    " Kill a Commie for Mommy! "

    - Colonel David Hackworth (1930-2005), Korean War Vet

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    709
    Look for a Honeywell wireless, it will work with any brand, and may have special features available depending on what type of system you get.

    Anyway no need to choose your furnace brand based on the thermostat unless you want the brand name on the stat or something, or that brand has incorporated a specialized feature that has to work with there stat.

  4. #4
    go with the total line made by carrier have installed many and had no problems including my fathers home good stuff

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13
    Originally posted by hivacer
    Look for a Honeywell wireless, it will work with any brand, and may have special features available depending on what type of system you get.
    One Trane installer mentioned Honeywell wireless followed by "but they don't work very well". I'll check them out.

    Whatever furnace I choose it will be nice to have a wireless option.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    709
    Dont know why he would say they dont work very well, thats kind of silly, they either work or they dont. And they do work! Honeywell is a very established company maybe the leader in this field. They are the only ones Ive installed so I couldnt give advice on any others, but can verify that they do the job and are good looking thermostats.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13
    Yeah, he seemd a bit flummoxed by the wireless question, and said something about the signal from the sensor not being picked up all the time. Seems odd since my $20 wirless thermometer does just fine over further distances.

    Do you have a Honeywell model number for wireless 7-day programmable? I browsed the Honeywell website and couldn't find anything that seemed similar to the Carrier wireless unit. The only reason I want wireless is we have plans for a remodel and *might* be moving walls that we'd otherwise run a wired thermostat to. I'm also a geek!


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    279
    1st of all why the reason to go wireless ?

    Maybe we can dirrect you in the right way to get some 4 wire up to your T-stat location.

    - Brad -
    I forgot my Pen !!!

    Quote Originally Posted by RoBoTeq View Post
    Think of the old stuff as dumb and strong and the new stuff as smart but just not so tough.

  9. #9
    Go wireless, if you want to move your tstat to a new location very, very easily.

    I have installed 18 in one home without fail, house built like a jail and all water source heatpump units, running new wire was not an option.

    Honeywell told me I had about a 1 in 16 million chance of cross frequency. Supposedly the technology is similar or the same as Ademco, the standard in wireless Alarm Systems.

    You will need a T8665 and W8665, (2) components - if you are running a multi-stage system, you will also need an EMM3U zone controller.

    Early to mid 2007, Honeywell will have the VisionPro wireless...you may want to wait?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13
    Originally posted by awsomeears
    Maybe we can dirrect you in the right way to get some 4 wire up to your T-stat location.
    And therein lies the problem. We have plans for a remodel next year and *might* be moving walls that we'd otherwise run a wired thermostat to. The wall with the current tstat will likly be gone, and rather than have to rewire another one it might end up easier going wireless. I'm also a geek!

  11. #11

    Now available w/only 3-wires

    If you haven't seen some of the other posts, YTH9421 (aka the VisionPro IAQ) needs only 3 wires at the stat with an Interface Module located at the air handler. All in one nifty package...4 stages of heat, 2 stages of cool, with dehumidification control that doesn't just overshoot setpoint like the old model.

    Originally posted by awsomeears
    1st of all why the reason to go wireless ?

    Maybe we can dirrect you in the right way to get some 4 wire up to your T-stat location.

    - Brad -

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event