Anyone own Fieldpiece HS36??
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 23
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    West Hartford, Connecticut, United States
    Posts
    35

    Anyone own Fieldpiece HS36??

    just purchased a Fieldpiece HS36 anyone ever use one? own one?

    what sold me was the interchangeable heads. anyone have any experience using the extra heads? manometer, CO testing kit, vacuum gauge, ect.... how are they?


    pro's? con's? hows does this compare to the fluke equivalent?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Anderson, South Carolina, United States
    Posts
    6,336
    I use one. Only head I've used is the amp clamp, it works fine. I prefer dedicated guages for everything.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cloverdale,Ca
    Posts
    305
    My daily driver also. Only use the amp clamp, and the temperature head. Good meter!
    Living the dream !!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    West Hartford, Connecticut, United States
    Posts
    35
    Only heads I'm planning on purchasing is the dual manometer, co detector, and also the pipe temp clamp.

    You guys have good luck with the meters so far though?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    542
    I bought one last summer but I dont trust the damn thing. It always reads voltage on the screen even when not present but it does beep when there is actually voltage there. Im not sure if this is normal with this meter but my old meter never did that so I have a hard time trusting it. I mostly just use it with the amp head because of that issue and it works great for that.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Aiken S.C.
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by dcoolair View Post
    I bought one last summer but I dont trust the damn thing. It always reads voltage on the screen even when not present but it does beep when there is actually voltage there. Im not sure if this is normal with this meter but my old meter never did that so I have a hard time trusting it. I mostly just use it with the amp head because of that issue and it works great for that.
    Its kinda iffy on the voltages. I was testing a 24v transformer, the hs36 said it had 42v... Grabbed my regular fluke tester... 0 volts.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk 2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    542
    mine is very similar when testing low or high voltage. On high voltage it will read high enough to make me nervous. I meant to call fieldpiece when I first got it but it was summer and I was busy so its too late now. If yours does that then maybe they are all just that way. Ive always liked fieldpiece but I dont like this meter.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    542
    Did I mention it sucks when you're in a hot attic and you cant trust your meter?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    East Central FL
    Posts
    135
    I was looking into this meter too and now I may just stick with the old fluke. Never steered me wrong.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Corsicana, Texas, United States
    Posts
    149
    Quote Originally Posted by dcoolair View Post
    I bought one last summer but I dont trust the damn thing. It always reads voltage on the screen even when not present but it does beep when there is actually voltage there. Im not sure if this is normal with this meter but my old meter never did that so I have a hard time trusting it. I mostly just use it with the amp head because of that issue and it works great for that.
    I have the same issue with mine. I very rarely use it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    West Hartford, Connecticut, United States
    Posts
    35
    So should I return this meter and go with a fluke then??

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Aiken S.C.
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by RunninTrane View Post
    So should I return this meter and go with a fluke then??
    I use it for the head attachments, but there are other fieldpiece data loggers and such that can be used for the heads.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk 2

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    542
    Quote Originally Posted by RunninTrane View Post
    So should I return this meter and go with a fluke then??

    If using the voltage function is important to you then yes. Have you checked to see if yours does the same thing?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event