Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Double 60

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Savannah, Missouri
    Posts
    20

    Double 60

    Name:  Double 60.jpg
Views: 626
Size:  33.9 KB

    I told the "electrician" I needed a double 60 breaker for the outdoor unit and this is what I get.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    Shared blame IMO.
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    between here and over there
    Posts
    453
    LOL

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Silver Creek, Ny
    Posts
    94
    that is funny!
    that must have been a big unit and house eh? 5 Ton?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    381
    Not surprised...typical for electricians in my area. Seems like the ones that know what they are doing either have their own company or work for the power company.

    Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    569
    just have him change one disconnect into a service outlet (with wire sized for future upgrades).
    Believe that is code BTW. YMMV. Then you can move this post to WOP.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event