Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    586

    Daikin mini split"s freezing up

    Installed a new daikin 2 ton multiport condenser with 2 1 ton indoor units over the weekend. Model #'s are in the truck. I found both units frozen up yesterday. Pulled the entire charge, leak checked to 400psi and pulled down to 300 microns. Weighed in nameplate charge and started system back up. Pressures were good, 120-130 suction. I had to leave due to bank closing. I show up today and find it locked out on freeze fault. Reset unit and watched it run for a while. What i found was when either of the indoor units are shut off by the remote, the one circuit that is still running quickly drops it's suction pressure and will freeze. I didn't trace the electrical but did push the switch at the outdoor to "check wiring" and didnt recieve a fault. Any thoughts? TIA Fitz....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anytown USA
    Posts
    2,041
    variable speed compressor?
    Did you setup and configure the units properly? All of these jap mini splits need to have their dip switches set in the correct position to work right..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Burlington , Mass
    Posts
    463
    So Daikens dont come with any charge in them ?
    I'll be there when I get there and not a minute later

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    586
    Yes variable speed comp. The only dip switch on the outdoor was for priority for the indoors. I didn't check the dip's on the indoor's. Not sure if there are any. The Daikens come charged for 120-130 ft. 6.6 lbs.The pipe run is maybe 60ft. I thought I had a leak at first so i pulled the charge, but that was before i found the evaps freezing when either is in the off cycle. Have not made it back yet but will post what I find.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Flat Rock, NC
    Posts
    463
    maybe crossed electrical lines or even refer lines.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    586
    I was thinking electrical. I traced the refer lines. Havn't been back to check electrical.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mid-Mo
    Posts
    3,419
    I'm curious if your wiring is crossed also. One of the guys I work with told me of a situation exactly like this.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Burlington , Mass
    Posts
    463
    Easiest way to check is:

    Power up outdoor system
    Both remote units off
    Power up only one remote unit
    If that indoor unit starts, it wired and piped right.
    If it doesnt start, go check the other indoor unit
    Next, shut that unit down, go to 2nd indoor unit
    Power that unit up , see if it works.

    Its possible you mixed up the remotes
    I'll be there when I get there and not a minute later

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    new england
    Posts
    586
    BURL-REEF. That's the plan. I'll let you guys know what I find. Thanks...
    Chaos equals cash$$$

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event