AX custom tree - Page 3
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 27 to 39 of 50

Thread: AX custom tree

  1. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by ControlY0urMind View Post
    Guys, sorry for the delay. The station I sent to a few heavily relies on a bunch of custom modules that I was forgetting to send out with it......In the next few days, I'm going to create a new station that doesn't need custom modules and shows the custom html interface and I'll get that out to all of you.
    I would like a copy as well if it's not too much trouble.

    Thanks

  2. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    139
    I sometimes wonder why ControlYOurMind even bothers with the Niagara Framework, he could make a fortune doing 3D graphics. I have him do all my 3D graphics, sometime from pictures that I take of a piece of equipment. Don't get me wrong, he's excellent with the Niagara Framework, however he's gifted with graphics.

  3. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Western Colorado
    Posts
    497
    Hi Guys,
    Am I too late or could I please see what you're doing?
    Thank you,
    rad1
    RealEyes
    Realize
    RealLies!




  4. #30
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Denver, Colorado, United States
    Posts
    38
    I would love to see what you're doing with this as well. my user name @gmail.com, THANKS!

  5. #31
    Me too! Thanks in advance!
    Intelli-Building = Less Stress, commissioned with diligence!

  6. #32
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Pawtucket, RI
    Posts
    15
    Could you also send to me if it's not to much trouble. Thank you.

  7. #33
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    Guys, I apologize for the delay. I've got a new baby, and I basically had to sit down and create a Vykon station from scratch and add in the html goodies. The one I originally had was a JCI station and was dependent on a ton of modules which I was having to send out as well.

    I've included you all in one email and attached the station.

    This station has a custom flashy drop down menu bar with hyperlinks and all of the .px files are rendered into a single frame. It also has what I call a "Weather Widget" (which wont work because the station is not online) and an image slideshow, both in the header area. I hate Internet Explorer because it is absolutely filled with bugs so I've made this site to run on most other browsers, so IE will not show the menu bar correctly.

    This layout also works great on mobile devices, but I've found bug in the Touchscreen Web Profiles in AX so its not quite right with touchscreens and I'm trying to find a fix for it.

    Load this station into your directory, start it up and check her out in your web browser.

    This station was created in Vykon AX 3.6.31

    Username is user

    Password is password

    Sorry in advanced for the shabby Chiller and Meter px's. I'm just trying to show the navigation and not pretty pictures.

  8. #34
    I loaded it this morning and the menu actually looks fine in IE 9. My question is that in both Chrome and IE the dropdown is hidden by the applet... I was wondering if that is something you compensate for? We used to use dropdown in a similar manner but always had to blow away the applet so we could see the menu.

    Kudos on the choice for jQuery... I found it when I first started learning Javascript and thought I found the holy grail

  9. #35
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    Thanks for taking a look at it. I wasn't aware of it doing that in Chrome, and I appreciate the heads up. IE has a problem with z-index and they know about it but fail to fix it. IE uses a different method to deal with layers and no matter what position in the stack you tell it an iFrame is, it is always rendered on top.

    It works great with FF and Safari so both PC and Mac are covered, and so far I've just pushed these to be used with for it.

  10. #36
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Denver, Colorado, United States
    Posts
    38
    Thank you CYM!

  11. #37
    Quote Originally Posted by ControlY0urMind View Post
    Thanks for taking a look at it. I wasn't aware of it doing that in Chrome, and I appreciate the heads up. IE has a problem with z-index and they know about it but fail to fix it. IE uses a different method to deal with layers and no matter what position in the stack you tell it an iFrame is, it is always rendered on top.

    It works great with FF and Safari so both PC and Mac are covered, and so far I've just pushed these to be used with for it.
    hi i no this is abit after the fact but could you please send the station to me Cheers

  12. #38
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    103
    CYM
    Could I also get a copy? Now that the thread has been revived.
    Thanks
    b-man

  13. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    My own reality
    Posts
    24
    Would love a copy as well. Thank in advance.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event