Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Chesterfield, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    133
    Post Likes

    Teletrol 186 info needed

    I ran into an old Teletrol 186 Integrator today that is has the "error light" on solid. They lost their building's transformer and now the system will not run. There is no information on site about this system. Does anyone have any info or manuals for this system?

    Recently their old GE/Fuji freq drive blew its top so we put in a Johnson Control freq to get them back up. This is an old Marlo hot deck/cold deck system but these people do not have a lot of money as they are a low profit organization that helps people.
    Thanks,
    John

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    1,877
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Failure2Comply View Post
    I ran into an old Teletrol 186 Integrator today that is has the "error light" on solid. They lost their building's transformer and now the system will not run. There is no information on site about this system. Does anyone have any info or manuals for this system?

    Recently their old GE/Fuji freq drive blew its top so we put in a Johnson Control freq to get them back up. This is an old Marlo hot deck/cold deck system but these people do not have a lot of money as they are a low profit organization that helps people.
    Thanks,
    John

    Put your email address in your profile and I will send you some info. Where in VA are you?

    Kevin
    "There is plenty of room at the top because very few people care to travel beyond the average route. And so most of us seem satisfied to remain within the confines of mediocrity." -- Benjamin Nnamdi Azikiwe, first president of Nigeria

    "It's not the customer's job to know what they want." -- Steve Jobs

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Chesterfield, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    133
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    I am in Chesterfield Co.
    Thanks,
    John

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Chesterfield, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    133
    Post Likes
    Thread Starter
    Thank you for the manual and information.
    John

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    N.J.
    Posts
    94
    Post Likes
    Do you have a installation manual for the teletrol integrator 186. I want to hook up a laptop with a local (direct connection) but I must be doing something wrong I get an internal error. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    35
    Post Likes
    I sent you a network installation manual. Hope it will help.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    1,031
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Denhvax View Post
    I sent you a network installation manual. Hope it will help.
    I was just curious.. With those old Teletrol Integrator 186 panels don't you need the site database in order to connect and see the points or is there a upload command that you can extract all of the programming? I know typically I get the database added to my computer before I connect.

    Thanks!
    J. King

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    9
    Post Likes
    If the error light is on, the program is most likely flushed out, which would mean you wouldn't be able to see any points or data. There was no way to upload the program from those controllers. The program was held by a li-ion battery (looks like a AA, but isn't). If the battery was dead & you lost power, you also lost the program.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    1
    Post Likes
    I know this thread is pretty old, but our 186 Integrator lost power and seems to have reset to defaults. I am trying to find the default password so I can upload our control program to it. Is that information in the manual? Thanks!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    4
    Post Likes
    I have a question about the error light on these Integrators. If it is on do I need to download the database to the controller to make it work again or could there be a further issue?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    1,031
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by bcmartin610 View Post
    I have a question about the error light on these Integrators. If it is on do I need to download the database to the controller to make it work again or could there be a further issue?
    It could mean that you have lost your program, but it could mean other things to. When you connect to the site and update your screen do things show red and show NONE next to them? If so that means that the program needs downloaded back into the controller.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    J. King

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    4
    Post Likes

    Teletrol help

    Thanks,
    Quote Originally Posted by apprentice3 View Post
    It could mean that you have lost your program, but it could mean other things to. When you connect to the site and update your screen do things show red and show NONE next to them? If so that means that the program needs downloaded back into the controller.

    When I do make connection I do find that the points that were on that manager ate showing red and not communicating. Is there a step by step process on how to download the program to a specific controller? Forgive me, I'm fairly new to teletrol and am trying to help our customer out as best I can. We recently did an up fit and had removed this controller but it apparently was the way the site occupants had accessed the network and now they can't even though we put the controller back in place and wired it up.

    Thanks for the help,
    Brandon
    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    4
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by apprentice3 View Post
    It could mean that you have lost your program, but it could mean other things to. When you connect to the site and update your screen do things show red and show NONE next to them? If so that means that the program needs downloaded back into the controller.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Sorry about my last post, I tried to reply from my phone and it didn't work too well. When I do make connection I do find that the points that were on that manager are showing red and not communicating. Is there a step by step process on how to download the program to a specific controller? Forgive me, I'm fairly new to teletrol and I'm trying to help our customer out as best I can. We recently did an upfit on some of the controls removing some of the teletrol and we had removed this controller but it apparently was the way the site occupants had accessed the network and now they can't even though we put the controller back in place and wired it up.

    Thanks,
    Brandon

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.