Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9
    Post Likes

    Alerton Interface with BACnet/IP

    I have one project using envision 2.6 and BCM-ETH, I have to integrate with micron fire alarm system, they are using BACnet/IP I tried to scan their gateway using device scan in envision but only my Alerton controllers are shown, I tried to scan using third party CAS Bacnet explorer it got both Alerton and Micron networks, but Alerton netwrok came under BACnet/Ethernet and Miccron came under BACnet/IP.

    Is there any settings I have to do to succefully scan their system, all the physical connections are OK IP's are OK.

    Is there any difference between Bacnet/IP & Bacnet/Ethernet?

    I'm not an Alerton proffessional as this is my first time to work with Alerton system.

    Any help will be highly appreciated, thanks.

  2. Likes dipak c liked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Council Bluffs, Iowa
    Posts
    122
    Post Likes
    You are going to have to get into the general system setup in the Envision front end and also hyper terminal into the BCM-Eth. They have the system setup to run Bacnet over Ethernet instead of Bacnet/IP. Its easy to change if you know Alerton.

  4. Likes dipak c liked this post
  5. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,338
    Post Likes
    Bacnet Ethernet is only on one subnet and cannot pass routers, Bacnet IP is well just as it says.
    UA Local 141

  6. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9
    Post Likes

    Urgent

    Thanks CB_Matt & Berg2666, if I changed the envision and the BCM-ETH from BAcnet/ETH to BACnet/IP, I have to make all the commissioning activities for the VLC's again??

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Council Bluffs, Iowa
    Posts
    122
    Post Likes
    No. It should not have any effect on the VLC's

  8. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9
    Post Likes

    After Success in discovering points

    I'll try this after the weekend, so if I have the point list with me, what I have to do offline, should I make a program using Visio and if so it will be only soft I/O points, and if so where I have to download it; in the BCM?
    and in case I want to show the points in graphics only, what I have to do?

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5
    Post Likes
    Please Can you show us how you configure BCM ETH as Bacnet IP?

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    What? Who? Where?
    Posts
    1,964
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Darweesh View Post
    Please Can you show us how you configure BCM ETH as Bacnet IP?
    Null modem cable and Hyper-Terminal.

    kontrol out
    "Open is as open does." - Forrest Gump
    "Can't we all just get a Lon?" - Garry Jack
    "BACnet: integration or interrogation?" - The Janitor
    "Open protocols? You can't handle open protocols!" - Nathan R. Jessup
    “What’s that? Aaa… open protocols? Don’t talk about…. open protocols? Are you kidding me? Open protocols? I just hope we can hardwire an interface!” - Jim Mora http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U7fjDS0jKiE

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    143
    Post Likes
    Like Kontrol said, you need to connect the BCM-ETH to your PC's serial (COM) port using a null modem cable. Open hyperlink and set baud rate to 57600, stop bits 1, parity none. press enter and you should get the configurations menu of the BCM-ETH. default password is pass. Ones you get in you should see the menus to configure IP addresses, enable/disable Bacnet/IP etc.

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    41
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Aladdin View Post
    I'll try this after the weekend, so if I have the point list with me, what I have to do offline, should I make a program using Visio and if so it will be only soft I/O points, and if so where I have to download it; in the BCM?
    and in case I want to show the points in graphics only, what I have to do?
    You can make the BCM (global) program offline. It has only software points, but it can read/write any point in the system. We typically use BCM ddc to gather heating/cooling demand, etc.
    Download the ddc via Device Manager.
    Alerton has their own built-in display editor. Check the manual.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Comfortech 365