Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cabot AR
    Posts
    7
    I have an ICF house with foam insulation in the attic. Installed a Trane XL16 5 ton 410a unit in Nov 2004. Summer 2005 expansion valve failed and compressor would not go into second stage. Both were replaced. Summer 2006, again compressor would not go into second stage. Compressor on order. I am quickly loosing confidence in this Trane system. Do I just have a lemon? Or is this a more wide spread problem? I have a variable speed air handler; can I upgrade to a XL19 and just replace the outside unit?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    5,304
    Compressor won't go into 2nd stage? They say why it didn't? was the compressor itself burnt out or what was wrongn with it?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cabot AR
    Posts
    7
    The technician took off the cover, removed the fan, disconnected a two wire black plug, located about in the middle of the compressor, Ohm-ed across the two conectors, and it showed open. hope that helps

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cabot AR
    Posts
    7
    Sorry forgot to mention that the unit is working fine in stage 1

  5. #5
    my 16i works great no issues must be something wrong with the install causing these eharaches and you could upgrade to 19i easily

  6. #6
    to go to 19i would need new txv inside and need to fluch lines and a-coil for the switch back to r22

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    29

    Smile

    yes you can just replace the outdoor unit if you have variable speed air handler as long as you keep it on the same capacity. The trick the R410a units is that the charge must be right on the money,air flow is there too the static press. on the duct system is under .50 in wc. I prefer to keep the static pressure at 10 in. so that when the filter start to get little dirty you dont lose the efficency of the unit. also when installing a new outdoor unit use a micron gauge to see how low you pulling a vaccume its like a rule of thum. Evacuate to 500 microns or lower 450 its the lowes I always go and let the pressure ecualize on the micron gauge. Observe make sure that it doent go pass 1000 microns if it stays at 1000 microns you need to triple evacuate you have moisture in sys. I it continues to raise check for a leak. As long as you do this you should never have any problems with your compressor. Dont forget to run an acid test if you going to change Your compressor again.
    You just never know you might have a little acid in the system that might be what it causing this compresor from going bad. I dont know if you allready knew this but it always good to go back to the basics sometimes it help. Good luck

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Zelienople, Pa
    Posts
    2,965
    I'm betting a poor install...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    534
    I bet the same, and someone may have forgotten to set up the thermostat properly.
    "If you can't fix it, don't break it."

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ridgecrest ca
    Posts
    9
    I AM THE LOCAL TRANE DEALER IN MY AREA. WE INSTALLED OUR FIRST 16 SEER SPLIT APPROX 3 YEARS AGO. BASICALLY HAD SAME PROBLEM ON START UP, FOUND THERMOSTAT NOT SET UP CORRECTLY. ALSO TO SET THERMOSTAT TO TWO STAGE COOLING YOU WILL NOT FIND THIS IN THE THERMOSTAT GUIDE. CALL TECH SUPPORT FOR PROPER INSTRUCTIONS.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,875
    Originally posted by calmat
    I AM THE

    Turn your cap lock off.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    Originally posted by calmat
    I AM THE LOCAL TRANE DEALER IN MY AREA. WE INSTALLED OUR FIRST 16 SEER SPLIT APPROX 3 YEARS AGO. BASICALLY HAD SAME PROBLEM ON START UP, FOUND THERMOSTAT NOT SET UP CORRECTLY. ALSO TO SET THERMOSTAT TO TWO STAGE COOLING YOU WILL NOT FIND THIS IN THE THERMOSTAT GUIDE. CALL TECH SUPPORT FOR PROPER INSTRUCTIONS.
    Well, you could call tech support, or you could just open the installation instructions that come with the thermostat and read the part about the installation setup options...
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    534
    Ahh, the lights flash and the bells ring...DING DING.
    "If you can't fix it, don't break it."

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event