Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona DUH
    Posts
    174

    Trane Intellipak

    Does anyone know if a bacnet card is available for an older (2001) Trane intellipak and can it be purchased by a non-trane company? I know the Comm5 Lontalk is available. Please help......

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    105
    I believe the only way to get BacNet from that older I-Pak is through a BCU connected to it and the points converted from comm4 to BacNet. No comm card option.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Clayton, NC
    Posts
    42

    Older Intellipak

    You can use the new Trane Bacnet module on older Intellipaks. I just added them to 5 1998 Intellipaks. There is a kit with additional parts needed. In addition to the bacnet module,the HI kepad has to be replaced as well as the main control board in the Intellipak. Its not a cheap conversion, but it can be done, and the BCU is not needed.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    137

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by NC Trend View Post
    You can use the new Trane Bacnet module on older Intellipaks. I just added them to 5 1998 Intellipaks. There is a kit with additional parts needed. In addition to the bacnet module,the HI kepad has to be replaced as well as the main control board in the Intellipak. Its not a cheap conversion, but it can be done, and the BCU is not needed.
    It sounds like you turned an old Intellipak into a new Intellipak with a brain transplant.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona DUH
    Posts
    174
    We are bidding a controls upgrade against Trane, I don't even think the bacnet will work. it appears the specification was written around the comm4 so they can see refrigerant temps and other points that I know Comm5 and Bacnet wont show. Unless I do go thru the BCU option, then I am so far out of wack on price I wouldn't have a shot anyway.....Thanks for the info....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    285
    Try a Jace with comm4 driver or lontalk driver.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    4
    I am curious about how adding the BACnet (BCI-I) cards to the older Intellipaks went for you.

    Are you able to see everything you can on the local human interface screen?

    I am wondering if it is a valid option to adding our own sensors and utilizing the existing GBAS module which doesn't allow for much control or give back much information.

    Thanks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Clayton, NC
    Posts
    42

    Intellipak BCI-I

    I see that evaporator and saturated refrigerant temps are listed as read points in the BCI-I literature. I these are the ones in your spec, then bacnet integration should work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event