Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    46

    Honeywell W7751G1003 VAV controller to AX

    I am trying to integrate an existing site with W7751G1003 series 1000 VAV controllers into AX. Being that this is LON over 76.8 it does not bring back the values with nice descriptors and the data seems to be raw. Space temperatures are reading numbers like 9154.

    Does anyone know what the conversion factors are and/or know what some of the "non-descript" points are? Has anyone else brought in these VAV controllers to AX?

    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    137
    Try installing the lonhoneywell jar file on your JACE and then rediscover the LON trunk and see if it matches any of the existing LMNL profiles. The fact that you are reading weird values means something could wrong with the controller or you have not done a LON commision and bound the snvts. The values do not have a multiplier and read in degrees C. Also might want to reach out and see if anyone has the pre 3.3 AX version of the Honeywell AX Wizards. It did not require the Honeywell branding on the JACE.
    You can easily judge the character of a man
    by how he treats those who can do nothing for him
    -James D. Miles

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,330
    Quote Originally Posted by smickeyg View Post
    W7751G1003 series 1000 VAV controllers into AX.
    The VAV Series 1000 controllers have the TP/XF-78 transceivers, which is not the same as TP/FT-10. You need a router, such as the Q7751A1012 (Honeywell discontinued this part #), instead look for Echelon LPR-11, Model 42101R (TP/FT-10 to TP/XF-78)
    http://www.echelon.com/support/docum...shts/4210x.pdf

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    The VAV Series 1000 controllers have the TP/XF-78 transceivers, which is not the same as TP/FT-10. You need a router, such as the Q7751A1012 (Honeywell discontinued this part #), instead look for Echelon LPR-11, Model 42101R (TP/FT-10 to TP/XF-78)
    http://www.echelon.com/support/docum...shts/4210x.pdf
    According to Honeywell's website they are FT-10

    http://customer.honeywell.com/honeyw...spx/W7751G1003
    You can easily judge the character of a man
    by how he treats those who can do nothing for him
    -James D. Miles

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    46
    Thanks for the replies. I have installed the lonhoneywell jar file and I am able to connect and read the Lon points without the need to use any type of router although the original system had a Lon router installed. I am connected directly to the Lon port on the Jace. There are two networks and they both come in as the same subnet so for now, I have two Lon cards. I found today that if I divide the values I am getting for space temp by 128 it seems to give me the correct space temperature. Now I just need to figure out what point is set point, manual command, etc.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,330
    Quote Originally Posted by Doug-e-fresh View Post
    According to Honeywell's website they are FT-10

    http://customer.honeywell.com/honeyw...spx/W7751G1003
    From that link: W7751B,D,F use Free Topology Transceiver (FTT)

    This is a W7751G

    http://hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=111856
    http://www.niagara-central.com/ord?p...ionThread/5042

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    The VAV Series 1000 controllers have the TP/XF-78 transceivers, which is not the same as TP/FT-10. You need a router, such as the Q7751A1012 (Honeywell discontinued this part #), instead look for Echelon LPR-11, Model 42101R (TP/FT-10 to TP/XF-78)
    http://www.echelon.com/support/docum...shts/4210x.pdf
    Will having this router installed help make a difference, as I said in my other post, my Jace seems to see the controllers and values (raw). Please forgive me as I am not very versed in Lon.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by smickeyg View Post
    Will having this router installed help make a difference, as I said in my other post, my Jace seems to see the controllers and values (raw). Please forgive me as I am not very versed in Lon.
    1. Have you commisioned the devices in LON? Sometime just discovering does not do the trick.
    2. Discover some points and then do a bind.

    Another Question, when you discovered the devices what is the program ID?
    You can easily judge the character of a man
    by how he treats those who can do nothing for him
    -James D. Miles

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by Doug-e-fresh View Post
    1. Have you commisioned the devices in LON? Sometime just discovering does not do the trick.
    2. Discover some points and then do a bind.

    Another Question, when you discovered the devices what is the program ID?
    I did an commission. Same results as I had. The program ID is the same for all devices. 56 41 56 31 01 06 00 00

    What is the program ID?

    Here is screenshot of what the JACE is discovering.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by smickeyg View Post
    I did an commission. Same results as I had. The program ID is the same for all devices. 56 41 56 31 01 06 00 00

    What is the program ID?

    Here is screenshot of what the JACE is discovering.
    can someone help me with the same issue

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    From that link: W7751B,D,F use Free Topology Transceiver (FTT)

    This is a W7751G

    http://hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=111856
    http://www.niagara-central.com/ord?p...ionThread/5042
    Quote Originally Posted by smickeyg View Post
    Will having this router installed help make a difference, as I said in my other post, my Jace seems to see the controllers and values (raw). Please forgive me as I am not very versed in Lon.
    Based the info from DIGO, yes having the router installed will make a difference. Install the router as it was on the original system. From Spec Data:

    Communications:
    The W7751G uses a transformer-coupled communications
    port with encoded data presented to controllers and devices
    on the E-Bus at 78 kilobits per second (kbs) via Echelonฎ
    communication protocol. Using the transformer-coupled
    communications interface offers a much higher degree of
    common mode-noise rejection while assuring dc isolation.
    The E-Bus is insensitive to polarity, eliminating installation
    errors due to miswiring.
    You can easily judge the character of a man
    by how he treats those who can do nothing for him
    -James D. Miles

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    46
    How would I wire the router into the jace? It has two networks and both of those went out to the field. Somehow they must have come back into the zone manager that was there. I removed each network, one for first floor, one for second and wired directly into the Jace.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,330
    Quote Originally Posted by smickeyg View Post
    How would I wire the router into the jace? It has two networks and both of those went out to the field. Somehow they must have come back into the zone manager that was there. I removed each network, one for first floor, one for second and wired directly into the Jace.
    How many nodes? If you only had a single zone manager, than the first and second floors were on the same segment. If you wanted to split them up, you'd need two LON option cards and two routers, one for each segment.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event