Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    21

    TEC losing control address

    had a few TECs loose their control address several times the last few months. at first i was thinking this was due to some of the operators accidently commanding the address instead of setpoints. i usually just goto the box, hook up with the laptop and change the address back so insight recognizes the VAV. wondering if anyone else has had this happen to them. its a quick fix to re-address the box but i would like to know why it keeps happening. thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    206
    Does it go back to it's default of 0? How about the application is that changing?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    21
    neither loses its application. one goes to 70 (like someone messed up in global commander trying to change a setpoint) and the other has gone back to 0. I know that the one that has gone to 70 is not operator error due to it happening several times and only people who (i hope they know what their doing) have access to global commander.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    206
    You cannot change the address or app from Insight. I can understand maybe a bad TEC loosing its address and defaulting to zero, but I couldn't tell you why it would change to 70. Do you have any job stock TECs you could swap out to verify its nothing funky going on with the network?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    21
    BACnet you can change the address(subpoint#1) through global commander. I know someone had changed the one once on accident. then i had to goto the room sensor and plug into the TEC to change it back to its correct address. I have one spare TEC that was given to me from siemens while they were on site. it would definitely be worth the test to see. as long as the VAV isnt in a hard place like everything else is in the building.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    206
    If in fact you can change the address thru global com than I'd have learned something. I thought it faults when commanded.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Float'N Vally, MS
    Posts
    1,824
    If the TEC loses power....

    Can it loose it's address??
    Life is too short, Behappy!
    TFMM

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    206
    The address and application are burned into EEPROM memory, that's how insight noes to send the initial values back down to the TEC.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    21
    that along with the facility i work in is run on battery backup until generators kick in so i dont ever loose power to devices. i would go along the lines of it being some MS/TP network fluke.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    206
    R these BACnet TECs?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Float'N Vally, MS
    Posts
    1,824
    Is this Apogee or System 600?

    Willy wasn't there something like this with the OOld TEC's?
    My memory is foggy.
    Life is too short, Behappy!
    TFMM

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    21
    Siemens Apogee with BACnet IP. Most FLN devices are MS/TP. The TECs and Field Panels are BACnet.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Float'N Vally, MS
    Posts
    1,824
    Quote Originally Posted by BASguy99 View Post
    Siemens Apogee with BACnet IP. Most FLN devices are MS/TP. The TECs and Field Panels are BACnet.
    Then they shouldn't loose their address. I would keep an eye on the logs to see who is messing with ya...
    Life is too short, Behappy!
    TFMM

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event