Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 37
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    13
    Should I try another thermostat?

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,095
    First, what have you checked to see if it is the thermostat causing the problem?

    Next, why did you put a new thermostat on?
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    13
    I put a new one because the other one was dated. I had changed around the supplies and added a couple more to the space and replaced all the diffusors. So after doing all that work, why not change the thermostat while I am at it. The honeywell needed to be calibrated so I put it to the setting where its suppose to be. Everything else as far as the 2 stage settings seem to look ok. Pushing in the contactor at the unit for the second condenser and it kicks on and works fine. I waited some time b4 checking the unit again and the second stage is running. So my theory is that the second stage is not kicking in for quite some time and by that time it is too late especially when it is very humid.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,095
    Ok. What do you mean it had to be calibrated? Don't recall ever having to calibrate a 6000 series thermostat out of the box.

    I'd look for a bad wire connection on the stat sub base.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    13
    If you open the box there is a booklet showing you the different types of systems that the thermostat has to be set to and they show you exactly how to calibrate it. Not only does it show you that but also about 10 more calibration functions that they reccomend it be set to. No wires visible are broken, this is one of the common sense things that were checked first before I started to scratch my head on this subject.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    68,095
    Thats not calibration. Thats installer set up. Calibration is adjusting sensitivity.

    have you checked for 24 volts at Y2 when it drops out?
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Etters PA.
    Posts
    500
    So cal. Is just setting up the stat for your system. I noticed in one of your comments you said that the second stage came on but then shut off. Why did it shut off, did the stat shut it off or do your have an issue at the unit.

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    18,563
    Okay, hold on there.

    You changed a bunch of ductwork and changed the thermostat at the same time???

    Put the old stat back on and test the system. Then you will know whether you have a stat issue, a wiring issue (found while changing back the stat?) or a system issue (ductwork).

    Where is your service manager????????????
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  9. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    13
    I have not

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    18,563
    Quote Originally Posted by blavoie44 View Post
    I put a new one because the other one was dated. I had changed around the supplies and added a couple more to the space and replaced all the diffusors. So after doing all that work, why not change the thermostat while I am at it.
    If the system worked well before this work, this is a clue.

    Some change you made is the cause.

    It could be the ductwork. For example, I HAVE seen systems where a supply was inadvertently connected to a return, creating a loop that prevented the space from being cooled, yet caused tripping of a freeze stat on the evap.

    It could be the thermostat. If you are mistaking installer setup for a calibration, you may not be familiar with the 6000. This too could be the problem.

    If you put the old stat back on, this may lead you to one of those "aha" moments.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  11. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    1,151
    Take your volt meter out and check y2 when second stage shuts off.

    At this point we still have not figured out if it's the stat or unit that is the problem.

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    13
    There is no mistaling the return for the supplies or vise versa. There is one main return in the middle of the space. I threw the old thermostat out so it looks like I am going to have to find another thermostat that is less involved.

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    18,563
    I'd call the serivice manager and go over the installer setup, and then make sure the stat is sending a call for Y2. If you have the stat set up for 1 cool/1 heat, you won't get a Y2 call.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event