Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,885

    Goodman ECM blower motors

    Anyone else having trouble with these? I have replaced two on units that were less than one year old. Both were blowing fuses on 24 volt. These units only had a sequencer and relay. I thought at first it may be a short in t-stat wire but after disconnecting all t-stat wires and connecting red to green at the airhandler it would pop the fuse. Relay good, both primary and secondary volts good. Motor solved the problem in both cases.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    519
    i heard goodman and amana are having some major problems with these VSD's. they're garbage from what i've been told by a company that sells their equipment exclusively.....
    You have to pay your due's before you pay the rent!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Andalucia
    Posts
    3,224
    Aren't they the same ECM motors that all companies use GE I think?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    4,416
    Quote Originally Posted by pageyjim View Post
    Aren't they the same ECM motors that all companies use GE I think?
    Yup they are what most use, Trane is starting to use Emerson on some units.
    Make your expertise uniquely valuable.

    Make your influence uniquely far-reaching.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hamilton Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,406
    Goodman switched to Emerson DC motors back in Oct/09 furnaces starting with GMVC. We have had many dead on arrival some even running backwards on install. Have not had any problems myself with the GE DC motors from early GMV models.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Zone
    Posts
    392
    If it's an air handler it can get wet in the terminal plug on the motor. Goodman wants them turned so they are oriented downward (moisture issues), and a bit of eletrical silicone helps too.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    519
    GE sold their VSD division to Gentec I thought. I also thought that amana was making their own VSD's and that was the main issue.

    Didn't notice the Emerson drives on trane. Virtually the same as gentec's with the same plugs and all, right?
    You have to pay your due's before you pay the rent!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    83

    Angry I'm done with Goodman!!

    Had an Gentec ECM go bad on a Goodman package unit not two years old. No problem since it's under warrantee, but guess what? Nobody has them. Goodman distributor says they are on back order nationally and they won't see any come in for maybe one or two weeks. So now my customer is stuck without A/C in this unbearable Florida heat for an unknown amount of time. Makes me look really bad. I'll never use Goodman again.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Chicagoland
    Posts
    479
    Quote Originally Posted by david40 View Post
    Had an Gentec ECM go bad on a Goodman package unit not two years old. No problem since it's under warrantee, but guess what? Nobody has them. Goodman distributor says they are on back order nationally and they won't see any come in for maybe one or two weeks. So now my customer is stuck without A/C in this unbearable Florida heat for an unknown amount of time. Makes me look really bad. I'll never use Goodman again.
    How about a relay and PSC motor to bridge the gap?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Hell Hole Swamp
    Posts
    4,180
    There is a service bulletin out on this, speed tap #4 on a certain date range of equipment has an issue with low resistance, causing a low voltage short

    There is definitely a reliability issue with X13 type motors beyond this particular problem, it is not exclusive to Goodman

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    83
    Doing the PSC and relay occured to me but when the homeowner heard the distributor say that would void the warranty they said no.
    I was unaware other makers were having the same issue, you would think they could figure this out. There is no excuse for running out of replacements especially if they know they are all failing.
    I know on the GE ECM's the circuit board is not embedded in potting material and you can just replace the 2 dollar part if you know how to solder.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event