Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423

    SCT and its software dependencies.

    I'm about to shoot my brains out over an SCT install. I've tried to install it on Windows 7 and it tells me that I need to install IIS. I do, and it still gives me the same message....

    I tried something different and installed a Virtual Windows XP.........I get the same message saying that I need IIS 6 or higher, even though I've tried several different versions...

    Anyone know what the deal is with the install of this program?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    225
    Quote Originally Posted by ControlY0urMind View Post
    I'm about to shoot my brains out over an SCT install. I've tried to install it on Windows 7 and it tells me that I need to install IIS. I do, and it still gives me the same message....

    I tried something different and installed a Virtual Windows XP.........I get the same message saying that I need IIS 6 or higher, even though I've tried several different versions...

    Anyone know what the deal is with the install of this program?


    Do you have your firewall enabled during install?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    Quote Originally Posted by mechinc View Post
    Do you have your firewall enabled during install?
    What's a firewall? Lol......Haven't used one of those in years. No, firewall is turned off.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Several Miles from Sane
    Posts
    1,472
    CYM,
    Go to the JCI web site and search for LIT-12011331. That should help a lot !
    If sense were so common everyone would have it !

    All opinions expressed are my own. Any advice provided is based on personal experience, generally accepted fact or publicly available information. As such, it is worth exactly what you paid for it, not a penny more not a penny less !!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    675

    Try Resetting the IIS

    Resetting IIS:

    1) Open a DOS Shell
    2) Type iisreset.
    3) You should see IIS shutting down. You may not, if you see the following error message 'iis admin service is disabled' you will need to uninstall IIS and reinstall it. Go to 'Uninstalling and Reinstalling IIS.'
    4) You should then see reset completed.

    Let me know if this works

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    Thanks guys. I was able to get it installed....

    I've played around with this thing for several hours now, and I can't figure out how to take a backup from an NAE and loaf it in SCT. Can't I just drop a backup file into a backups directory somewhere and click restore in SCT?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    380
    Thanks guys. I was able to get it installed....

    I've played around with this thing for several hours now, and I can't figure out how to take a backup from an NAE and loaf it in SCT. Can't I just drop a backup file into a backups directory somewhere and click restore in SCT?

    When you open SCT, start out with creating a new archive. Call it whatever you want. After you create the archive, it will ask you to create a site. The site name in SCT must match the site name in your NAE. Then create a supervisory controller. The name of the supervisory device must match the computer name of the the NAE in the network tab of the NAE or the name of the device under the focus tab. I can't ever remember which one. After you set those up, double click on the site name in the NAE and look at what time zone the NAE site is. Your SCT must match the time zone and the time of your SCT must be pretty damn close to the time on the NAE. I've had issues with SCT and it's time running on virtual machines, especially windows XP mode, so that may be a hangup. Once your site, supervisory device name, time and time zone all match, you should be able to go into SCT, go to tools and load archive and you should be good.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    When I try to restore, it prompts to load the restore file, but it has to be in the default directory. It doesn't let you browse to it. Do I need to find this directory and put y backup file in it?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    I was able to find the directory and put in my backup files. I even upgraded them. I even upgraded them.

    Now my question is..... I want to perform a query so I can see all of the points together and export them for integration, but query is greyed out. Can a query not be done on an offline database?

  10. #10
    Query can't be done offline... you can do it online and copy the point references into Notepad from there..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event