Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    utah
    Posts
    100

    trane touchscreen

    I got called out on a little 40 ton air cooled trane (lost the M# so bear with me) that is 2 years old. the unit would not operate and the touchscreen was blank. so after checking everything I could i pulled apart the screen and in the process the unit started working. after looking things over i decided the ribbon cable between the two boards was the problem. I pushed the cable into place but the screen is so dark that i can hardly read it. so my question is this, is the ribbon cable bad or the screen? or am I heading down the wrong road alltogether?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    992
    There is a dark/ light button on the bottom right and bottom left., tap it a few times
    no signature blast'em man blast'em
    !!!KILL THE TERRORIST!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Paper Street Soap Company
    Posts
    2,298
    Quote Originally Posted by nique View Post
    I got called out on a little 40 ton air cooled trane (lost the M# so bear with me) that is 2 years old. the unit would not operate and the touchscreen was blank. so after checking everything I could i pulled apart the screen and in the process the unit started working. after looking things over i decided the ribbon cable between the two boards was the problem. I pushed the cable into place but the screen is so dark that i can hardly read it. so my question is this, is the ribbon cable bad or the screen? or am I heading down the wrong road alltogether?


    Pulled apart the screen ? Every time one of my customers calls me with a blank screen on one of their RTAAs I know to pick up some 15 amp 600 volt fuses and a condenser fan motor.

    Guys with Trane Air cooled exp will know why.

    There is nothing to the screen to pull apart.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Prattville, Alabama
    Posts
    1,736
    Quote Originally Posted by milkyway View Post
    There is a dark/ light button on the bottom right and bottom left., tap it a few times
    +1. Sounds like a CGAM, with CH530 controls and a DynaView panel. If so, as Milkyway stated, try adjusting the screen contrast. This happens quite a bit, especially when these controls first came out.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,201
    Like others said, there are contrast adjustment buttons in the lower left and right corners of the screen. If the screen is completely dark or light where you can't see them, just push in the lower corners of the screen.

    I can't tell you how many service calls I've made for bad displays and this was the only problem.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Paper Street Soap Company
    Posts
    2,298
    The ONLY issue with a Trane Air cooled Touch screen that matched his description was a bad condenser fan motor.

    He said ( unit would not operate ) contrast wouldnt lock the machine out.

    The grounded cond fan motor knocks out one ot both of the fuses 1F7 and 1F8 which kills power to the transformer 1T2.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,201
    Quote Originally Posted by Six View Post
    The ONLY issue with a Trane Air cooled Touch screen that matched his description was a bad condenser fan motor.

    He said ( unit would not operate ) contrast wouldnt lock the machine out.

    The grounded cond fan motor knocks out one ot both of the fuses 1F7 and 1F8 which kills power to the transformer 1T2.
    Wrong.

    This is not an RTAA, it's a CGAM. The smallest RTAA made was a 70 ton. The CGAM's control transformar in not powered after the condenser fan fuses like the RTAA is so if a motor grounds and blows the fuses, the DynaView still has power. Also, in his origional description, he never stated that he replaced any fan fuses to get the display working.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,201
    Quote Originally Posted by Six View Post
    There is nothing to the screen to pull apart.
    Yes there is. I've repaired many of them by soldering a bad solder connection on the battery clip when they first came out. There is a ribbon cable that connects 2 boards just as the OP described.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    1,844
    Maybe his display needs new pixels ??
    There special order and you have to line them all up correctly when you replace them and if you put them in backwards the display reads really funny .
    And if your in Australia you have to get the special upside down pixels .
    The 64 roars to life Whoo hoo ...shes a rolling chassis .
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    Best Austin Healey In Show twice in 2013 .....All those hrs paid off .

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Austell, Ga.
    Posts
    1,291
    I do believe HealeyNut could find humor in anything but a smashed Sprite..Austrailan pixels...LMAO
    Ain't "None" of us as smart as "All" of us..

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    866

    Pixel Dust

    One way to make them line up a lot easier in Australia is to get the special magnetic screwdriver tip with opposite polarity then the ones we use. You can scramble them up on the screen, you have to use the trap door under the screen so they can get in. Then just pass your magnet from right to left starting from the bottom of the screen and they will just line up and salute you.-GEO
    Once in a while everything falls into place and I am able to move forward, most of the time it just falls all over the place and I can't go anywhere-GEO

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    1,844
    Quote Originally Posted by ga1279 View Post
    One way to make them line up a lot easier in Australia is to get the special magnetic screwdriver tip with opposite polarity then the ones we use. You can scramble them up on the screen, you have to use the trap door under the screen so they can get in. Then just pass your magnet from right to left starting from the bottom of the screen and they will just line up and salute you.-GEO
    See Richard , GA know swhat Im talking about !!
    The 64 roars to life Whoo hoo ...shes a rolling chassis .
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    Best Austin Healey In Show twice in 2013 .....All those hrs paid off .

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dallas ,Texas
    Posts
    3,667
    Quote Originally Posted by Healey Nut View Post
    Maybe his display needs new pixels ??
    There special order and you have to line them all up correctly when you replace them and if you put them in backwards the display reads really funny .
    And if your in Australia you have to get the special upside down pixels .
    I thought that they swirled the opposite direction in Austrailia?
    UA 100

    It takes three people to do anything around here. Two do the work, one explains to the crowd of people who showed up when they seen smoke and flames.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event