Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 23

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    KANSAS
    Posts
    22

    large tonnage RTAA

    Is there a way to lock Compressor b out and run just A

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Keokuk, IA
    Posts
    5,520
    Model number would help. Is this a 2 compressor or 3 compressor unit? Are A&B on the same circuit or separate circuits?

    I thought in the menu there was an option to disable or take a circuit or single compressor out of service.

    We're running a 300T until with just compressor C, since circuit 1 has too many leaks in impossible to fix locations, so its' been abandoned. The building only actually need 100-120 Tons anyway.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    KANSAS
    Posts
    22
    Large tonnage AA yes a and b are twinned b and c it a single compressor I know you can lock out circuits but not compressors it is the old black box type controller

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    4,388
    Quote Originally Posted by Riverghost View Post
    Large tonnage...
    that's vague. what is large to you? what is small?
    When I am late for work, I usually make up for it by leaving early.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dixiana, AL
    Posts
    2,610
    Quote Originally Posted by jayguy View Post
    that's vague. what is large to you? what is small?
    Large/small, fat/thin, short/tall, smart/stupid, ugly/pretty, normal/weird: all depends on who you're standing next to at the moment.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Mixing oil and fire with a big spoon.
    Posts
    4,388
    Quote Originally Posted by klove View Post
    Large/small, fat/thin, short/tall, smart/stupid, ugly/pretty, normal/weird: all depends on who you're standing next to at the moment.
    but what if you're 'pretty ugly' like me?
    When I am late for work, I usually make up for it by leaving early.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,317
    Quote Originally Posted by jayguy View Post
    that's vague. what is large to you? what is small?
    I think when he says "large tonnage RTAA" he is referring to the 130 to 400 ton RTAA with the 'UCP1 style' controls as opposed to the "small tonnage RTAA" which would be the 70 to 125 RTAA with 'UCP 2' style controls.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    KANSAS
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by R123 View Post
    I think when he says "large tonnage RTAA" he is referring to the 130 to 400 ton RTAA with the 'UCP1 style' controls as opposed to the "small tonnage RTAA" which is the 70 to 125 RTAA with 'UCP 2' style controls.
    see why I said large tonnage lots easier to say than that.
    It was a rental it showed up with a bad transducer and the contractor started it up and the system showed it had gas in it but it was flat and it started one time and one time only haha they said it bogged the genny down so much it about shut off.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Paper Street Soap Company
    Posts
    2,304
    Quote Originally Posted by Riverghost View Post
    Is there a way to lock Compressor b out and run just A
    Yes, in the service test menu.

    I will cycle through pumpdown cicuits, then EXV test and then lockout circuit A, B,.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Paper Street Soap Company
    Posts
    2,304
    Quote Originally Posted by Riverghost View Post
    Is there a way to lock Compressor b out and run just A
    Yes, in the service test menu.

    It will cycle through pumpdown cicuits, then EXV test and then lockout circuit A, B,

    Idividual compressors on a tandem (twinned ? ) configuration can be isolated by pulling the control wire.

    Is one bad ?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Paper Street Soap Company
    Posts
    2,304
    If it's a burnout I wouldnt recomend running it.

    I dont like to isolate individual compressors on a tandem assembly after compressor failure.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,317
    Do you mean bad temp sensor? The RTAA doesn't have transducers.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    A land down under
    Posts
    309
    Jay, hope the blue cool aid starts doing it for you real soon mate or would recommend a switch back to pudding...."prevent the A or B compressor from running...but you can't"

    As you know there is allways a way but not suitable discussion topic for an open forum and dependant on the model #, at least the first 10 digits.
    Necessity is the mother of invention

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event