Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 22
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    244

    No need for fuse when you have copper tubing on the truck

    I saw this 2 days ago on a convenient store rtu. Ive seen this done several times before, but it always surprises me. Things are fused for a reason.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Woodbridge Twp, NJ
    Posts
    1,308
    Well, the old ones just kept popping!
    Every customer you take for granted today will be someone else's tomorrow.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    244
    Quote Originally Posted by DLZ Dan View Post
    Well, the old ones just kept popping!
    Yep. This'll fix it. :thumbup:

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    SouthEast NC ICW & Piedmont Foothills
    Posts
    7,635
    they cost too much...


    copper is cheaper
    It`s better to be silent and thought the fool; than speak and remove all doubt.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6,785
    That's just temporary. He's on his way back as we speak.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,090
    LMFAO Thats so funny
    I have never seen this and never hope the hacks figure this out. The lennox RTU come to mind with the exspensive fuses in them. The hacks would have a field day with this Trick

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Grand Junction, CO
    Posts
    244
    Many of the hacks already know this. I've seen it at least a half a dozen times.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    203
    They should of cut the copper tube the same size of the fuse just to make sure it could handle the load.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    63
    Its like a mouse trap for copper thieves

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Flat Rock, NC
    Posts
    463
    if the supply houses carried some fuses maybe they would have used them. around here no one has anything odd.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    1,463
    I've seen that on a woman's electric furnace, GE I think it was. 6 pieces of copper tubing in the fuse blocks. Fortunately I had enough 60 amp fuses with me.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    GTA, ON
    Posts
    1,288
    Quote Originally Posted by dandyme View Post
    copper is cheaper
    Not for long

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Charleston, Wv.
    Posts
    1,561
    that's brand name fuse...."NoBlow"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event