Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: NAE udp setting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    240

    NAE udp setting

    where can I chaneg the UDP ( network port ) setting in a NAE?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    240
    Sorry for the double post, I thought I canceled the other

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    160
    Not sure you can. If possible I'm interested.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    672

    Ports

    Hello,

    I'm with kontrolthis on this. I don't think you can, but if you can, please let me also know.

    The only thing which I have changed in the past was the BACnet ID, BACnet of 47808 and the network address of 1001.

    Good question

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    375
    If you are taking about changing the web server port, the NAE 35 & 45's you can't. It is hard coded into the device. Actually with enough hacking I'm sure you could, but I don't think it would be worth the time.

    I believe on the NAE55's you can change the web server port, but I'm not 100% positive on that. Now if you're talking about changing the Bacnet port on the NAE and it is not connected to a site director, you go to the site, click on the advanced radio button and down near the bottom there is a box for setting up your BBMD and you can set your UDP port for the Bacnet router/BBMD in there.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    468

    NCM

    I know on an NCM you change the UDP. But on a NAE I think Johnson took away that ability.
    Law Of The Thermostat: He who has the thermostat wins!!!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event