Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 19
  1. #1

    Microzone II with XP and USB adapter

    Hi,

    is there a way to communicate with a MZII controller using windows XP and a USB->RS232 or USB->RS485 adapter.

    I was using XPSI to access these controllers with PC with integrated serial port.

    Now I need a way to access the controllers with my laptop, which has no integrated serial port.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Omaha NE
    Posts
    62

    Black Box sp390a-r2

    I do this using a black box SP390A-R2 from black box. It is a usb optical isolator for a 485 network 2 wire or 4 wire. XP will configure it automatically for a com port. I have to go into the device manager and set the device to com 2 to work with xpsi. You also have to make sure that nothing else is on comm 2. In psi you need to setup the connection for psi host and the baud rate to 9600 or 19.2. The baud rate will depend on the setup of the microzones so sometimes you just have to try them out to see what works best. There are some switches on the black box that will all need to be in the on position. for the rj-11 connector the RDA- on the box will need to go to pin 4 on a 6 pin RJ-11 and pin and pin 3 on a 4 pin RJ-11. The TBA+ goes to pin 3 on a 6 and 2 on a 4 pin. I will warn you that this does not always work the best especially if your use to an older pc. A lot of the times I have to remove one leg of the ASD trunk on the microzone to connect to it especially if there is a GCM on the network. You can also unhook the GCM from the network and get it to work too. The node list doesn't always work either, but what do you do this technology is from the late 80's and everythign else is light years ahead of it. I hope this helps you and feel free to contact me if you have any questions.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    28
    Does XPSI work with XP? I can only get it work on 98 or DOS. Please let me know if there is a trick or something to get it to work?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    90

    PSI, XP and 2K

    I have had XPSI work with 2K and XP, but not on all brands of laptops. The most compatible Laptop I found for XPSI and 2K or XP was Sagar. I had the most trouble with Dells.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Omaha NE
    Posts
    62

    xpsi on dell

    I've always used it on dells and never had any trouble. I'm using a Dell Latitude D620 right now and it works great.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    862
    www.direct-io.com will solve the XP serial port issue. I'm not sure about the USB thing.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    28
    How do you setup direct io so it will work with XPSI? Itried adding the port, IRQ, and XPSI to the security but it just sticks when connecting?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by controltec View Post
    I've always used it on dells and never had any trouble. I'm using a Dell Latitude D620 right now and it works great.
    I am using a Dell Latitude D830 and I have a serial port on my laptop. How do I get XPSI to work.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    111
    Controltec,
    Are you still using the same "black box SP390A-R2 from black box" to connect to the MZ2's?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    1,110
    XPSI is very flaky. A lot of USB to RS-232 (it is actually a RS232 to RS485) wont work with XPSI.

    The one I use and have had the best luck with is the Sabrent USB.

    I find most often the trouble is the RS232 to RS485 adapter, however very old version of XPSI are also difficult to use on post MSDOS. It is doable just usually difficult.

    I suggest using a windows xp or older software.
    If you're too "open" minded, your brains will fall out.
    Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Omaha NE
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by rikenz View Post
    Controltec,
    Are you still using the same "black box SP390A-R2 from black box" to connect to the MZ2's?
    I'm using a B&B model USOPTL4

    http://www.bb-elec.com/bb-elec/liter...TL4-3011ds.pdf

    have had really good luck with this working on WIN7 with the newest 4.0 XPSI. We also will use this inside a virtual machine running XP without any problems. We like the virtual machines because we can set one machine up and then copy it to all the technicians computers.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    111
    Thanks guys! I just ordered one and have my MZ2 on the way for some desktop programming before I try to migrate everything into the Niagara world. I used a Smartwaretech program to perform a GCM dump so now I have all the GCM info in Viso files. How do I tell from the dump files if all programming is in the GCM or in the MZ's and MFLO's? Still trying to figure out if I change over the system to a JACE how much programming needs to be done. I would guess that the field controllers would be set up to run stand alone and then only communicate back to the GCM their current status? I really appreciate the help from everyone as I'm really learning Niagara, Signal and XPSI all at the same time!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Omaha NE
    Posts
    62
    The information passing between a MZ2 and GCM will happen through the EMS block. You have a total of 8 AI and 8 DI to be able to pass from the GCM to the MZ. If there is logic in the GCM you can trace it back starting at the EMS block and going back from there. Ususally we see things like set points, schedule, global OA temp, and reset schedules in the GCM and them passed down to the MZ. These ems block also have to be used to pass from one MZ to another. the point would have to go from MZ up to GCM back down to another MZ. In the MZ controller there will also be a EMS block that you can put default parameters in for a communications failure. The MFLO's are pretty much a canned application. You are just using the GCM to pass things like set points and schedule information. Also the GCM becomes the place to read all the information to display on some sort of graphical package. We have done a ton of these integrations with a ASD driver from infocon. it works great. We are for hire if you need some help.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event