Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    144

    Pulling points from two JACE to Supervisor (FX Server)

    Has anyone encountered a problem where trying to pull points from a particular device (FX16) that is connected to JACE-1 displays an error message, while pulling points from a network stat (different brand) on the same JACE-1 works?

    I am trying to try a different approach whereby I expose my FX Server for remote access, rather than a JACE connected to another JACE (This lead to low java heap, and lots of problems). I have successfully setup my Server and can remotely access it. I am able to add both JACEs to the FX Server via the Niagara Network.

    I am successful in discovering the points, however, when I highlight and "add" the point, it displays an error message. I try the same thing to the network stat, and I can add it without any problems.

    Here is the error message that occurs:

    javax.baja.naming.SyntaxException: Invalid ord char 0xba
    at javax.baja.naming.BOrd.parse(BOrd.java:353)
    at javax.baja.naming.BOrd.resolve(BOrd.java:239)
    at javax.baja.naming.BOrd.resolve(BOrd.java:217)
    at javax.baja.naming.BOrd.get(BOrd.java:193)
    at com.tridium.nd.ui.BNiagaraPointManager.loadNodes(B NiagaraPointManager.java:347)
    at com.tridium.nd.ui.BNiagaraPointManager$Controller. doAdd(BNiagaraPointManager.java:481)
    at javax.baja.workbench.mgr.MgrController.doAdd(MgrCo ntroller.java:678)
    at javax.baja.workbench.mgr.MgrController$Add.doInvok e(MgrController.java:657)
    at javax.baja.ui.Command.doInvoke(Command.java:303)
    at javax.baja.ui.Command.invoke(Command.java:273)
    at javax.baja.ui.BActionMenuItem.doInvokeAction(BActi onMenuItem.java:153)
    at javax.baja.ui.BActionMenuItem.doClick(BActionMenuI tem.java:166)
    at javax.baja.ui.BMenuItem.mouseReleased(BMenuItem.ja va:412)
    at javax.baja.ui.BWidget.fireMouseEvent(BWidget.java: 1145)
    at com.tridium.ui.awt.MouseManager.fire(MouseManager. java:305)
    at com.tridium.ui.awt.MouseManager.fire(MouseManager. java:279)
    at com.tridium.ui.awt.MouseManager.released(MouseMana ger.java:115)
    at com.tridium.ui.awt.MouseManager.process(MouseManag er.java:88)
    at com.tridium.ui.awt.AwtShellManager.processMouseEve nt(AwtShellManager.java:543)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    92
    It looks like there is a symbol 0xba (degree) in point's ord, which is not allowed.
    Could you check this ord?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    144
    These points are temperature points, but im not sure why this particular point wont work. The other point i was anle to pull from the network stat is also a temperature point. Does this mean i have to reprogram and remove the units? That doesnt sound very good.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    92
    The ord (address) of the point should not contain degree symbol. The "units" facets could have degree F, it is not a problem.

    Could you let us see the name of the point you are trying to import?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    144
    pault, I am baffled, but I just logged into my system remotely to discover the points and screen-capture for this purpose, only to find out that I can now add the points over. I'm not sure what caused this to happen. I will have to update you once I encounter the problem again and screen-capture the issue.

    Thanks for your help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    92
    Maybe some random bug. It happens.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event