Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    166

    Trane goes boom!

    Guess I know what I'll be doing tomorrow.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Windsor, Ont.
    Posts
    458
    Been there done that, I assume your combustion motor is fried as well. Do you have the most recent service bulletin for that scenario??

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    166
    I knew there was a service bulletin at some point, couple years ago right? I called my Trane locally and he said replacing the combustion blower will end all my problems. Was that the fix, new combustion blower motor? I thought there was some sort of relay kit as well.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Windsor, Ont.
    Posts
    458
    Here you go, kit part numbers are included. I had to replace every board and both the high voltage and control wiring harnesses on the last one I did. Trane however came good for all of the parts because it was less than 5 years old.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Windsor, Ont.
    Posts
    458
    I also fused that transformer as there is no overcurrent protection from factory.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    166
    Quote Originally Posted by nyrb View Post
    Here you go, kit part numbers are included.
    Thanks nyrb, I knew he was leaving something out when I called him. Will fuse it as well.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Coastal Maine
    Posts
    772
    Quote Originally Posted by nyrb View Post
    I also fused that transformer as there is no overcurrent protection from factory.
    Ditto on that one.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Afton, VA / Khorat, Thailand
    Posts
    2,453
    Replace that turd with some real equipment. Not that hard to stop after all.........
    Tough times don't last...Tough people do.

    Midnight Sun Astrophotography

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    459
    Quote Originally Posted by nyrb View Post
    I also fused that transformer as there is no overcurrent protection from factory.
    What size fuse do you use?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Windsor, Ont.
    Posts
    458
    Quote Originally Posted by FrostyBeer View Post
    What size fuse do you use?
    It's been a while but I think I fused the primary with a pair of 1 amp time delay fuses, this unit was a 600 volt model.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    102
    Sounds like your not sure how to proceed with the repair, just use the skill you know you have, jump in & learn from it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event