Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 26 of 26
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    36
    Hi,
    Inside black box there are two connection points. J1 & J2. Usually these are connected with a jumper. If you remove this jumper the unit will not load above 90%. Please check this and if there is no jumper, install one if you know why it is removed.
    In calibrated FLA you should receive approximately 8,25VDC in V1-V2. I usually calibrate the Capacity Control Module (CCM) to start current limit condition at 8,07VDC.
    I’ll send you a useful service bulleting if you send me your email address, but I don’t believe that the black box is damaged. Maybe current calibrator needs to be readjusted.
    If you have 8,25VDC at your 80% then current calibrator need to be recalibrated.
    Regards,
    CV
    Last edited by CV_Geardrive; 05-23-2012 at 11:36 AM. Reason: I put my email in post. Not allowed.

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,326

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by ZeroTolerance View Post
    Luckily another one of our buildings has a spare control box they are going to put on for the time being. At least until we get our new Trane VFD 800ton Chiller.
    If your talking about the black box in the starter, it is calibrated to the specific chiller it came from. You better make sure it had the same RLA.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,295
    Yes R123, It hasn't been installed yet.

    CV GearDrive my e-mail is DPark017@gmail.com

  4. #17
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,295
    Won't low refrigerant (leak) cause it to also not load to 100%?

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Prattville, Alabama
    Posts
    2,084
    Probably, but the most obvious indication of the charge being low enough to cause loading problems will be a period of a fully unload signal from the capacity control module. The frequency of that occurring will be affected by how low the charge is and how much the chiller is trying to load. You will see the red light on the panel light continously and the vane operator drive continously to fully unloaded. It is not like later models with "Adaptive" controls. This has a 2 step freeze stat, where the first step initiates that unload signal. When unloaded, evaporator temp rises, that first step resets, chiller begins loading again to setpoint, and the whole process begins again.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,295
    I guess we are not supposed to put our e-mails in our posts, so I need a mod to please remove mine as I cannot edit posts nor can I send PM's like I used to be able to do :/

    Why can't I send PM's?
    Why can't I edit my posts in certain forums?
    Why are my freedoms being taken away lol?

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    284
    Fouled evaporator tubes can also prevent chiller from reaching 100% RLA and leaving water temperature setpoint. With fouled tubes, The evaporator saturated refrigerant temperature and approach will be in normal range on a CVHE/F. With flows at design, The fouled tubes indicator is best seen with the not so good Delta-T. Through me for a loop the 1st time I ran into this when I had a CVHE with a classic panel that wouldn't load up beyond 75-80% and anything that could have caused it on the capacity control side and vane assembly was all good. I'm just glad in this case I didn't upgrade the chiller to adaptiview to find the evaporator tubes being the culprit.
    It's All Good!!!

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    2,075
    Quote Originally Posted by jimbob73 View Post
    Fouled evaporator tubes can also prevent chiller from reaching 100% RLA and leaving water temperature setpoint. With fouled tubes, The evaporator saturated refrigerant temperature and approach will be in normal range on a CVHE/F. With flows at design, The fouled tubes indicator is best seen with the not so good Delta-T. Through me for a loop the 1st time I ran into this when I had a CVHE with a classic panel that wouldn't load up beyond 75-80% and anything that could have caused it on the capacity control side and vane assembly was all good. I'm just glad in this case I didn't upgrade the chiller to adaptiview to find the evaporator tubes being the culprit.
    Thats why a set of readings in the post and question helps ...otherwise were all just P#!&&%g in the wind with ideas .
    The 64 roars to life Whoo hoo ...shes a rolling chassis .
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    Best Austin Healey In Show twice in 2013 .....All those hrs paid off .

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dallas ,Texas
    Posts
    3,720
    Quote Originally Posted by Healey Nut View Post
    Thats why a set of readings in the post and question helps ...otherwise were all just P#!&&%g in the wind with ideas .
    Just remember to stand down wind , might be why you can't split them hairs still.
    UA 100

    It takes three people to do anything around here. Two do the work, one explains to the crowd of people who showed up when they seen smoke and flames.

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    284
    Don't need no stinking readings, Just replace everything and hope that takes care of the problem. It's all about process of elimination. Unfortunately, Elimination of process seems more and more like the new standard.
    It's All Good!!!

  11. #24
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,295
    All I wanted to know was what symptoms would cause a chiller not to load to its full potential. Don't need help diagnosing it just was curious.

    Basically:

    Vanes not closing enough
    and Low refrigerant

    cause a chiller to not load to 100% but im sure there is more

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,182
    Quote Originally Posted by ZT
    Basically:

    Vanes not closing enough
    and Low refrigerant

    cause a chiller to not load to 100% but im sure there is more
    I'm not sure I'm following you here. Vanes not opening enough would prevent a chiller from loading to 100%.

    If the chiller was short of refrigerant it is possible for it to run and not load to 100%, but the vanes would be wide open because the controls would be telling the machine it still had to load.

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Prattville, Alabama
    Posts
    2,084
    Quote Originally Posted by KnewYork View Post
    I'm not sure I'm following you here. Vanes not opening enough would prevent a chiller from loading to 100%.

    If the chiller was short of refrigerant it is possible for it to run and not load to 100%, but the vanes would be wide open because the controls would be telling the machine it still had to load.
    That is true, especially if it is not able to get to setpoint - if leaving chill water temp is high enough above setpoint, even with an increase in the approach, the evap temp may not reach the freeze stat setting. A good point, which I failed to consider....

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event