Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 45
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    20,975
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by flanders View Post
    Sorry that it took me so long to reply. When I arrived back on the scene the unit had new problems. Blower still was not running but now the reset button on the economizer was tripped. I reset it and the unit cycled off on high pressure. I found that 1 of the 2 condenser motors is bad. I replaced the motor and dual capacitor (10/10 mfd) on Friday. With the economizer reset and the new condenser motor, it seemed to operate fine. I waited for about 30 minutes and then I split. I am going back this afternoon to check on it again (and drop the bill off). Even if everything is fine, I am still concerned with the economizer reset being tripped. I will keep you posted.
    P.S. Something else that I found was that someone jumped out the board where the 5V fuse is supposed to be so there must have been a low voltage problem before me.
    Do you have a pic of where you "reset the economizer?" That's a new one for me...
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  2. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    20,975
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by VTP99 View Post
    You could throw on a "lil popper 5 amp" till you find your problem. Provided the first one you try blows.
    Good idea. The lil popper is perfect for the Carrier RTU board.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  3. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    up in the hizzy
    Posts
    1,658
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by timebuilder View Post
    That must be a Resi thing. Not true on the RTU's.
    some Carrier RTU's do need 24v at G for the compressor to run, I've worked in a few of them.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    20,975
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by valdelocc View Post
    some Carrier RTU's do need 24v at G for the compressor to run, I've worked in a few of them.
    Post a model # when you have a chance. I've never seen one.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  5. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,186
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by valdelocc View Post
    some Carrier RTU's do need 24v at G for the compressor to run, I've worked in a few of them.
    So if you were to set the t-stat to fan on the compressor will start ?
    Or are you saying Y & G at stat ?

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    up in the hizzy
    Posts
    1,658
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by VTP99 View Post
    So if you were to set the t-stat to fan on the compressor will start ?
    Or are you saying Y & G at stat ?
    nope mechanical cooling control interlocked with fan contractor, very simple stuff! sooner or later you'd run into one.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    70,000
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by VTP99 View Post
    So if you were to set the t-stat to fan on the compressor will start ?
    Or are you saying Y & G at stat ?
    If you jumper R to Y at the board of the RTU. The compressor won't run, unless the blower contactor is in also.

    First time you run into one, it throws you off.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Arnold, Mo
    Posts
    567
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by timebuilder View Post
    Do you have a pic of where you "reset the economizer?" That's a new one for me...
    I just left there. Blower was off again, condenser fans running, compressors funning. No voltage to the blower contactor. Inside the return side at the filter, there is a box that looks like it is the economizer to me. I'll take a picture and post it. The reset button was tripped again. I pushed the button and "presto", the blower kicks on. I didn't get to stick around to find out what is causing it to trip.

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    East of big city prices.
    Posts
    3,748
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by flanders View Post
    I just left there. Blower was off again, condenser fans running, compressors funning. No voltage to the blower contactor. Inside the return side at the filter, there is a box that looks like it is the economizer to me. I'll take a picture and post it. The reset button was tripped again. I pushed the button and "presto", the blower kicks on. I didn't get to stick around to find out what is causing it to trip.
    What's the economiser board look like?

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    20,975
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    If you jumper R to Y at the board of the RTU. The compressor won't run, unless the blower contactor is in also.

    First time you run into one, it throws you off.
    Are you saying the Y1 call is broken over an aux switch on the blower contactor????

    What model is it?
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  11. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Arnold, Mo
    Posts
    567
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Dallas Duster View Post
    What's the economiser board look like?
    When I go back I'll take a picture.

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    up in the hizzy
    Posts
    1,658
    Post Likes
    I think hes talking about a smoke detector, thats would kill the blower when tripped.

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia PA
    Posts
    8
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by valdelocc View Post
    I think hes talking about a smoke detector, thats would kill the blower when tripped.
    the smoke detector should be breaking R, not just G

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Quality Home Comfort Awards