Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 40 to 45 of 45
  1. #40
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Arnold, Mo
    Posts
    447
    Quote Originally Posted by VTP99 View Post
    Had two out of three units down last week for the same reason. All three units wired together. Unit one was OK but unit two cutout number two and number three.
    What was the issue with yours? Mine was covered with dirt initially. I cleaned it and it worked for about a week and then tripped again. I went back and noticed some of the screws on the terminals were really loose. I tightened them on Tuesday and it's been working since. I'll keep you posted.

  2. #41
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Arnold, Mo
    Posts
    447
    Just an update. It has been 10 days since the last reset button trip so it may be fixed. (Fingers crossed)

  3. #42
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    831
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    If you jumper R to Y at the board of the RTU. The compressor won't run, unless the blower contactor is in also.

    First time you run into one, it throws you off.
    Wish I had seen this post when I first started into commercial....

    Got to a cooling only unit when I first started at a commercial shop. It was heating season still so I was taught jump R to W and voila. So then I went to jump out this cooling only unit going R to Y and nothing. Called my journeyman who was working on something in the building and showed me his 3 headed jumper. Put one to G and the unit sprang to life.

    Now its a force of habit. Ive seen some older Yorks that have had their boards changed that need R G and Y jumped out too. The compressors on them will start. But they will frost up quick since the blower wont be running.
    Get money, get paid.

  4. #43
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    279
    jump the 5 amp fuse? wont that short something out

  5. #44
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    19,298
    Quote Originally Posted by kenny3412 View Post
    jump the 5 amp fuse? wont that short something out
    It COULD cause something to release the "factory smoke," that's for sure. The guy before him had done it. Many of us use the "Li'l Popper" circuit breaker to replace the fuse UNTIL the high current draw is located and corrected.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  6. #45
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    So. Fl.
    Posts
    57
    T'stat wires come across top of blower and get cut from vibration, pull top(if it's an rtu) and check your wires. Repair or replace damaged wires and then relocate.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event