Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Paper Street Soap Company
    Posts
    2,304

    RTU Will not satisfy

    Thats the remote sensor mounted at the filter rack in front of the MAKE-UP AIR damper.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    winnipeg
    Posts
    1,330
    well .... you might as well posted a picture of a big mac ...what are you getting at

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,381
    I string temp stats all the time in returns but prefer to drop it lower. Today found one dead smack against the evap coil.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Paper Street Soap Company
    Posts
    2,304
    See the remote sensor ? Stats downstairs taking the temp input of the sensor thats hung in front of the make up air damper.

    Fan starts, make up air damper opens mixing 90 degree air with return air and the unit never shuts off. Stat reads in the mid 80s with space temp around 69.

    Thazs what I was getting at.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,025
    Quote Originally Posted by commtech77 View Post
    See the remote sensor ? Stats downstairs taking the temp input of the sensor thats hung in front of the make up air damper.

    Fan starts, make up air damper opens mixing 90 degree air with return air and the unit never shuts off. Stat reads in the mid 80s with space temp around 69.

    Thazs what I was getting at.
    I like it nice and chilly
    You can't kiss death without it kissing you back. Death is a passionate kisser.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    So-Cal
    Posts
    576
    If the stat is mounted down stairs then I don't know why they would mount the remote sensor there! That doesn't make sense. Usually see a Accu-stat mounted inside the unit.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Paper Street Soap Company
    Posts
    2,304
    Quote Originally Posted by carmon View Post
    well .... you might as well posted a picture of a big mac ...what are you getting at

    There is a pretty specific description of "what Im getting at" above the pic in the first post.

    Assumed that was enough information for a HVAC forum. My bad.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Paper Street Soap Company
    Posts
    2,304
    Quote Originally Posted by jackintheboxtec View Post
    If the stat is mounted down stairs then I don't know why they would mount the remote sensor there! That doesn't make sense. Usually see a Accu-stat mounted inside the unit.

    Some commercial buildings especially restaurants will use remote sensors so all of the thermostats can be mounted in one place. Usually in the managers office.

    This is the bathroom RTU for an upscale restaurant in Houston,

    They should be located in the space but the installers got lazy and a little stupid in their placement. I don't have a problem with installing them in the return plenum but well enough away from the make-up air inlet to prevent this exact scenario.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Afton, VA / Khorat, Thailand
    Posts
    2,468
    Looks more like "shoved in there" than mounted.......
    Tough times don't last...Tough people do.

    Midnight Sun Astrophotography

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Darby, PA
    Posts
    526
    Quote Originally Posted by tunnel_rat View Post
    Looks more like "shoved in there" than mounted.......
    Must have a t-stat wire shortage!!!
    Psalm 51:10, 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event