Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 27 to 37 of 37

Thread: ak900 questions

  1. #27
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central NJ Area
    Posts
    788
    i do agree i love not having frozen oily hands but didn't think that was the reason the epa requires the fittings to be used. I also love the fact that you can cross contaminate system from having beat refrigeratnt in your hoses and you may for get before hooking them up to another system. I know the amount is very minor but its the thought that counts.

    Definition:
    Low-Loss Fitting - any device that is intended to establish a connection between hoses, appliances, or recovery/recycling machines, and that is designed to close automatically or to be closed manually when disconnected to minimize the release of refrigerant from hoses, appliances, and recovery or recycling machines.


    I emailed the EPA and we'll see what the people in charge of these laws have to say. Its say they will get back with-in 24hrs but we will see about that. I
    am interested to see if they even have a specific answer!

  2. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,551
    Quote Originally Posted by kamersoutdoor
    Does anyone know how to calibrate the low side?
    Mine consistently reads 0.5 lower than high side even at standing pressure.
    Also my high side ball valve will leak by periodically (on manifold).
    Is there a rebuild kit that anyone is aware of?
    And while I'm at it....Is it normal for the low side to blink and quit reading at pressures above 130-150 psi? (even 410a)
    Thanks
    Purge to atmospheric and press ZERO.


    The low side transducer is rated to 200 PSIA or about 185, so yes, it blinks above that pressure

  3. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    30
    Hooked up AK900 today on new install. 4 ton 410a piston metering devise. High side 208 low 106 and blinking????? Boss goes nuts something wrong, come to find out blockage or oil in low side manifold.

    Purged with nitrogen all seems fine.
    Is blinking low or high side pressure readings on gauge a signal that something is wrong? is so that one smart gauge.

    On a side note the new stretchy Velcro sensors are awesome!

    Thanks Jay

  4. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,551

  5. #31
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    30
    Ah thanks JP. You guys purge your hoses and manifold with nitrogen after every hookup?

    thanks jay

  6. #32
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,268
    Quote Originally Posted by JAYLUPARK View Post
    Ah thanks JP. You guys purge your hoses and manifold with nitrogen after every hookup?

    thanks jay
    I don't but probably should.

    I'm going Friday to buy the supplies to fabricate a few clamps for my ak900, hope I don't regret toying with this thing.

  7. #33
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central NJ Area
    Posts
    788
    i was thinking about using the clamps from broken testo 550 sensor and just retro fit the new Digicool to them. I think the Testo sensor worked well and were easy to use.

  8. #34
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,551
    Quote Originally Posted by JAYLUPARK View Post
    Ah thanks JP. You guys purge your hoses and manifold with nitrogen after every hookup?

    thanks jay
    If I did that, I'd burn a cylinder of nitrogen a week.

    cross contamination is an overblown issue. Forget about it.

  9. #35
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central NJ Area
    Posts
    788
    These look like the testo clamps and may work well as digi-cool custom clamps


    http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...&storeId=10051

  10. #36
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,381
    Hope u have better luck than i did using an old testo clamp. I felt certain it would work after making it as it looked good but temp was off . I'm wondering if i didn't let it sit down deep enough in the groove

  11. #37
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central NJ Area
    Posts
    788
    Quote Originally Posted by hvac wiz 79 View Post
    Hope u have better luck than i did using an old testo clamp. I felt certain it would work after making it as it looked good but temp was off . I'm wondering if i didn't let it sit down deep enough in the groove
    I'm planning on mounting insulation on the jaws so it presses the sensor into the foam insulation when clamped on the pipe to get a more accurate reading

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event