Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16
  1. #1

    Unhappy JCI-Facilitator-Metasys-UNT 111-1

    Hi out there. My name is Robert. I'm a skilled maintenance man working for a small school district in Northern California. The crew and I are working on a hvac project at one of our schools. We've installed 4 - JCI Facilitator FA-UNT111-1 controlers, which are connected to our JCI Metasys building energy management system and we're using our HVAC PRO for windows program to try and program/configure the UNT's, but we're having issues. We're unable to download information to the UNT's. We have all the manuals but nothing is working. Does anyone have experience with these components and is willing to help us work through this problem? With all the budget cuts, we're trying not to spend the Huge $'s on a JCI Contractor. Any help would be appreciated.

    Thank You very Much & Have a Great Day!

    Robert

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Pamnyra VA.
    Posts
    710
    Mods I think this beongs in the controls section.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    SE Texas
    Posts
    439
    Won't Johnson Controls give you any phone support?
    With your chrome heart shining in the sun, long may you run.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Robert, I have relocated your question to a place where you will get an answer, the "Controls Forum" and BTW welcome to the site

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by SandShark View Post
    Won't Johnson Controls give you any phone support?
    Your so funny

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    D/FW
    Posts
    33
    Robert, i'm not 100% sure but i dont think hvac-pro will work with the "FA" controllers. I think pro can only be used with "SA" controllers, you might check the other ones on your existing network and see what they are and see if you can talk to them.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Several Miles from Sane
    Posts
    1,458
    What version and what is the name of the software you are using. If you actually have a Facilitator you have few options short of an upgrade of both software and possibly hardware.

    The FA series UNT should communicate just fine with "Companion" or later Head end devices. However if you are using "Facilitator", which was a supply house version distributed prior too the ABCS program you may be in trouble.

    Plese post Part/Model numbers from your software CD (3-1/2" floppies hope not ) and version. You should be able to communicate with the FA-UNT1xx wiith CPN/NCM/N30 with no problems if you are running C-Tools 7.03 or newer. Depends on the PC OS.
    If sense were so common everyone would have it !

    All opinions expressed are my own. Any advice provided is based on personal experience, generally accepted fact or publicly available information. As such, it is worth exactly what you paid for it, not a penny more not a penny less !!

  8. #8
    Hi, Robert...it looks like Cagey57 has already asked you a number of the pertinent questions, but if I can be of any additional assistance, please send an email me at Email Address Removed
    Last edited by Chris_Worthington; 05-29-2014 at 09:07 AM. Reason: Email Address Removed

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    342
    Actually Cagey has it Backwards. The AS-UNT will work with everything Metasys.; Companion, NCM, N30. The FA-UNT works with everything Facilitator; Facilator (a companion Clone), and the Facilitator N31 (N30 Clone). HVACPro will work with either. I do not think the pass through will work with mismatched headend and controller. So a RS485 interface from the PC to the UNT should work.

    I know the Facility Explorer is supposed to work with either field controller. (Facility Explorer is not Facilitator btw). I think the MSEA equipment will work with both old systems also, but I am not sure.

    The FA- product and the AS- product were exactly the same controllers, but a setting in the chips kept them from working with the other "brand". (I never tried it but I wonder if they would send data if the UNT were mapped as a VND?)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    412
    Quote Originally Posted by Robert Weller View Post
    Hi out there. My name is Robert. I'm a skilled maintenance man working for a small school district in Northern California. The crew and I are working on a hvac project at one of our schools. We've installed 4 - JCI Facilitator FA-UNT111-1 controlers, which are connected to our JCI Metasys building energy management system and we're using our HVAC PRO for windows program to try and program/configure the UNT's, but we're having issues. We're unable to download information to the UNT's. We have all the manuals but nothing is working. Does anyone have experience with these components and is willing to help us work through this problem? With all the budget cuts, we're trying not to spend the Huge $'s on a JCI Contractor. Any help would be appreciated.

    Thank You very Much & Have a Great Day!

    Robert
    Did you have any luck doing this yourself ? I to work for a small school district and have the same system installed at all sites .

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    3600 Chamberlain Lane Suite 148 Louisville, KY 40241
    Posts
    103
    Do u have a CVT101? This is a device you can plug into your computer and then directly into the UNT. This will take the N2 trunk out of the picture and all you will be dealing with is one controller at a time. If there is an issue with the N2 bus you will not be able to load the UNT's. Make sure your address is correct and that you have power to both the UNT and the CVT101 and then try to download. If you do not have a CVT101 they are not very expensive and will be a very useful tool. Do u have a NAE on the site? If you do you can go through the NAE to load the controllers. If you want you can e-mail me with your # and I would be more than happy to walk you through a few different options. I have loaded thousands of UNT's and most of the time the is an addressing issue or a bus problem. You can e-mail me a Email Address Removed I am pretty good at troubleshooting over the phone and I can pull HVACPro up and go step by step.
    Last edited by Chris_Worthington; 05-29-2014 at 09:07 AM. Reason: Email Address Removed

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    52

    Cannot see the UNTs that I just replaced and programmed...

    Quote Originally Posted by BAS-atechs View Post
    Do u have a CVT101? This is a device you can plug into your computer and then directly into the UNT. This will take the N2 trunk out of the picture and all you will be dealing with is one controller at a time. If there is an issue with the N2 bus you will not be able to load the UNT's. Make sure your address is correct and that you have power to both the UNT and the CVT101 and then try to download. If you do not have a CVT101 they are not very expensive and will be a very useful tool. Do u have a NAE on the site? If you do you can go through the NAE to load the controllers. If you want you can e-mail me with your # and I would be more than happy to walk you through a few different options. I have loaded thousands of UNT's and most of the time the is an addressing issue or a bus problem. You can e-mail me a chardesty@a-techs.net I am pretty good at troubleshooting over the phone and I can pull HVACPro up and go step by step.
    I have a similar problem. I have replaced three UNT-111-1s and downloaded the program using the CVT101 without a problem. Unfortunately, the original UNTs are still on the trunk as "offline". How do I get the NAE to recognized the new UNTs please? Thank you in advance for your help. I am a FX type and know just enough about Metasys to be dangerous.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    3600 Chamberlain Lane Suite 148 Louisville, KY 40241
    Posts
    103
    Quote Originally Posted by Controlsman01 View Post
    I have a similar problem. I have replaced three UNT-111-1s and downloaded the program using the CVT101 without a problem. Unfortunately, the original UNTs are still on the trunk as "offline". How do I get the NAE to recognized the new UNTs please? Thank you in advance for your help. I am a FX type and know just enough about Metasys to be dangerous.

    The 1st thing you will want to do is make sure that the units are addressed correctly. Each unit that is on the trunk must have a different Address. I am sorry if you have already checked this but you address the controllers by using the dip switches. You use binary to address the unit. There are 3 different set's of dip switches on a UNT so make sure that you are using the set of dip switches with numbers above them. You can look at my profile and e-mail me if would like a manual.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event