Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281

    Win 7 and Distech AX LON

    Just when I thought all was swell......

    I get a Lon Platform error, screen shots attached

    I have tried deleting and re-installing, being sure to install the compatibility pack first. The second go around I added nothing but WB and gave it a go, no luck...

    I tried the old and the new LDV drivers, no luck..

    HW and JCI works just fine with LON and it would appear that any other driver works as well in Distech, just not LON

    I have had another try the same and they got the same as well...

    Anyone have a clue here? waiting on the Frenchies now
    Attached Images Attached Images    

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    Maybe its a ploy to push their Bacnet line???

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by ControlY0urMind View Post
    Maybe its a ploy to push their Bacnet line???
    Very well could be?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    I tried it just now myself, but I don't have the required Lon components on this machine. I just get the ol' "Error initializing local lon port {Lon1}.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    393
    You are running program as Administrator right? 7 is finicky like that.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by Greend88 View Post
    You are running program as Administrator right? 7 is finicky like that.
    Yup

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    40

    problem using lon adapter on a Tridium softjace

    Hi Chris

    I see you are running your station on your AX softjace.
    There is a known issue with the Tridium softjace (even in 3.5.34 and 3.5) and using lonworks adapter. The symptoms are that it may work for a while then stop working ! and you will never get it to work anymore. Then the error you will get is:

    ERROR [12:19:40 18-Feb-11 CST][lon1] Error initializing LonNetwork LonNetwork
    javax.baja.sys.ServiceNotFoundException: platLon:LonPlatformService

    The problem doesnt come from the Echelon OpenLDV drivers 3.4 (and we even tested the Open LDV 4.0 BETA which support 64 bits) but really comes from the Tridium side. Tridium says that they do not officialy support 64 bit OS... Tridium did not give us an ETA of when they will fix that issue but we gave them all the informations about the issue and we are awaiting for thrm to get back to us.

    As a workaround for now, you may use a hardware jace with a lon card to build your station, or if you want to use your softjace, you can use a virtual windows 7 32 bit machine or windows XP...

    hope it helps
    Martin

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    40
    the problem only occur on 64 bit OS....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Martin thanks for posting what we had spoken about earlier on the phone, I owe you many beers my friend !!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    256

    Lon

    Chris
    I looked at your screen shots and I want to ask if you in the control panel at lonworks interface to see what lon port it was using. Lon driver 3.4 doesn't seam to work on 64 bit Win 7, but I have made it work on my win 7 and all of my tech's laptops with no problems. I would use driver 4 on a Dell works well. try checking the port and if its not lon1, whatever it is change it in your londriver in AX and it should work.

    Greg

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    462
    Was there ever a fix for this? If so, what was it?


    Thanks, just discovered this issue myself.....
    He who asks a question is a fool for five minutes. He who does not ask any questions is a fool forever.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    462
    Anyone?
    He who asks a question is a fool for five minutes. He who does not ask any questions is a fool forever.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    44
    I installed the 32-bit version of workbench on my Windows 7 64 bit machine and I'm able to use a USB LON adapter.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event